English (Crop Protection; Ecosystems)
non-target organism [correct]; nontarget organism [correct]
DEF: An organism which is affected by a treatment (for example, pesticide application) for which it was not the intended recipient.
CONT: Pesticide contamination in the soil... has caused major changes in the population of non-target organisms. Earthworm numbers have been reduced by over 60 per cent following application of benomyl in high-volume sprays...
French (Protection des végétaux; Écosystèmes)
organisme non visé [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Ecosistemas)
organismo no diana [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo que resulta afectado por un tratamiento (por ejemplo, la aplicación de un plaguicida) para el que no se consideraba receptor.