English (Internet and Telematics)
fake stream [correct, noun]
CONT: Fake streams have become increasingly commonplace in the music industry, often undetected. As streaming continues to dominate the market, we must understand the impact of these "fake plays" and what can be done to stop them.... Fake streams are simulated plays of music created to increase an artist's streaming numbers. They can be challenging to identify since they are generated by bots or paid individuals who stream specific tracks. This has stirred controversy in the industry, as it promotes unfair competition among artists.
OBS: fake stream: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Internet et télématique)
faux flux [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
OBS: Les faux flux peuvent être produits par des personnes ou générés automatiquement par des programmes conçus à cette fin.
OBS: faux flux : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 février 2024.