English (Social Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
civilian population [correct]
CONT: While it is true in both instances that peace has remained illusory, UN [United Nations] forces have improved the desperate plight of huge numbers of people and, in some cases, prevented the wholesale slaughter of civilian populations.
French (Organisation sociale; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
population civile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'il est vrai, dans un cas comme dans l'autre, que la paix demeure illusoire, les forces onusiennes ont malgré tout amélioré la situation désespérée d'une multitude de personnes et, dans certaines circonstances, empêché le massacre systématique de populations civiles.
Spanish (Organización social; Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz)
población civil [correct, feminine noun]