English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Clinical Psychology; Special Education)
dyscalculia [correct]
DEF: A condition that affects the ability to acquire arithmetical skills.
OBS: Dyscalculic learners may have difficulty understanding simple number concepts, lack an intuitive grasp of numbers, and have problems learning number facts and procedures.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique; Éducation spéciale)
dyscalculie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Difficulté spécifique à l'apprentissage de la fonction numérique, dans son intégration et son utilisation.