English (Office Automation)
line number access [correct]
DEF: A means of "addressing" points within prerecorded text through codes which generally correspond to lines of the document, numbered sequentially.
CONT: In editors whose lines have fixed line numbers rather than relative line numbers calculated as offsets to the top of the file, the user can specify a GOTO to a fixed line number.
French (Bureautique)
accès par numérotation des lignes [feminine noun]
Spanish (Ofimática)
acceso por número de línea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medio para direccionar puntos dentro de un texto registrado, mediante códigos que generalmente corresponden a las líneas en el documento, numeradas secuencialmente.