English (Chemistry; Physics)
isobar [correct, noun]; isobare [correct, noun, obsolete]
DEF: Each of two or more nuclides which have the same mass number but different atomic numbers...
OBS: [Isobars] are different elements.
French (Chimie; Physique)
isobare [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des isobares sont des nucléides ayant le même nombre de masse (A), mais des nombres de protons et de neutrons différents. Deux isobares correspondent toujours à deux éléments chimiques différents.