English (Anthropology)
ethnology [correct]
CONT: Ethnology takes living peoples and past societies to be its subject matter. Traditionally, ethnologists have concentrated upon societies very different from our own, particularly non-literate, stateless, or "tribal" societies. There have always been ethnologists, however, who have worked in industrial, state-organized societies, and in recent years greater numbers of ethnologists have been turning to them. Ethnology is comparative in its perspective and, in attending to the great variety of cultural arrangements existing in the world, it raises questions about the adequacy of common and easy assumptions about human nature.
French (Anthropologie)
ethnologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude explicative des données de l'ethnographie, en liaison éventuelle avec d'autres sciences incluses dans l'anthropologie [...]
Spanish (Antropología)
etnología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ciencia social] que estudia y trata de comparar los diferentes pueblos y culturas de mundo, utilizando la evidencia etnográfica, con el propósito de derivar principios generales sobre la sociedad humana.
OBS: Ciencia íntimamente ligada [...] con la arqueología [...] la antropología y la etnografía.