English (Emergency Management)
capability development [correct]
CONT: A Continuum of Capability Development. This document establishes a framework to enable awareness, education, training and exercise programs that allow people and organizations to develop and maintain the core competencies and expertise required for effective implementation of the CIKR [critical infrastructure and key resources] protection mission. Building the requisite individual and organizational capabilities requires attracting, training and maintaining sufficient numbers of professionals who have the particular expertise unique or essential to CIKR protection.
French (Gestion des urgences)
développement des capacités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre d'organismes locaux, régionaux, provinciaux et nationaux, comme la Fédération canadienne des municipalités (FCM), le Guide national pour des infrastructures municipales durables, l'Institut de prévention des sinistres catastrophiques et certaines organisations industrielles, ont été cités en exemple comme modèles possibles de développement des capacités et de création de réseaux professionnels.