English (Video Technology; Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
cue channel [correct, see observation]
DEF: A dedicated track for synchronization pulses or timecode.
OBS: synchronization pulses: Pulses needed by video source equipment for accurate video signal timing.
OBS: timecode : Generally refers to the industry standard of SMPTE(Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers) timecode, which is formatted as four numbers separated by colons(e. g., 21 : 52 : 31 : 20). The numbers represent hours, minutes, secondes, and frames, and are added to video to enable precise editing. Since color video runs at 29. 97 fps [frames per second] instead of 30 fps, two kinds of timecode have evolved : drop-frame and non-drop-frame.
OBS: cue channel: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Vidéotechnique; Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
canal repère [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: canal repère : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.