English (Animal Pests (Crops); Environment)
grassland pest [correct]
CONT: One of the reasons this termite is considered a grassland pest is that where there is a high density of mounds it substantially reduces the area available for grass to grow.
CONT: Mice, a major grassland pest which hasten environmental erosion, have risen in numbers, from 8-10 mice per hectare to over 30.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Environnement)
ennemi des prairies [masculine noun]
CONT: En Franche Comté, en particulier dans le département du Doubs, l'ennemi des prairies est le campagnol.
OBS: ennemi des prairies : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.