English (Statistical Methods; Cost of Living; National Accounting; Government Accounting)
splicing [correct]; linking [correct]
CONT: The term splicing usually refers to the joining together of two or more series of index numbers, the first on one base, the second on another base and so on. If two different series cover the run between them and provided that they have at least one period in common, then they can be spliced together by equating them in a common period. The validity of this procedure is based on the assumption that if the old series could be continued, it would move in parallel with the new series in the sense of showing the same percentage changes.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Coût de la vie; Comptabilité nationale; Comptabilité publique)
raccordement d'indices [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par raccordement d'indices le procédé permettant de relier entre eux dans une série chronologique des indices de même nature : soit des indices élémentaires; soit des indices synthétiques (et dans ce cas, le raccordement est lié au changement de la pondération au cours d'une période) = cas des indices chaînes pour les prix à la consommation.