English (Programming Languages; Internet and Telematics)
integer field [correct]
CONT: An integer field is converted to either a four-byte or two-byte integer, depending on the size of integers on the machine on which the conversion is done.
OBS: Integers are whole numbers, and never have a decimal point. If you have a number like 1. 0, that's not an integer.
French (Langages de programmation; Internet et télématique)
champ de nombre entier [correct, masculine noun]