English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
woolly grain [correct]; fuzzy grain [correct]; rough saw cut [standardized]
DEF: A timber grain resulting from a cutting operation in which the wood fibers have been pulled to the surface instead of being cut cleanly.
OBS: rough saw cut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
pelucheux [correct]; laineux [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un bois dont la surface présente un grain effiloché en raison d'un usinage défectueux.