English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
reactor year [correct]
DEF: One year a [nuclear] reactor operates.
OBS: If you have 10 reactors which each have run one year then you have 10 reactor years. [If] you have 100 reactor years who each have run 10 years than uou have 1, 000 reactor years of operation.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
année-réacteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur correspondant à une année de fonctionnement d'un réacteur nucléaire.
CONT: Le système d'instrumentation interne mobile RIC bénéficie d'un retour d'expérience extrêmement favorable d'un millier d'années-réacteurs environ.