English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Administration)
death total [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The total number of CF [Canadian Forces] members who have died while on special duty service for a given special duty operation.
OBS: death total: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Administration militaire)
total des décès [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Total des membres des FC [Forces canadiennes] morts en service spécial dans le cadre d'une opération de service spécial.
OBS: total des décès : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.