English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
simple agreement [correct]
DEF: An agreement for which the law requires nothing for its effective operation beyond some manifestation that the parties have consented.
OBS: Not required to be made under seal.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
convention nue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Non soumise à l'emploi du sceau.
OBS: convention nue : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).