English (Electronic Warfare)
computer network operation [correct, see observation, officially approved]; CNO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: computer network operations: Operations comprised of computer network attacks, computer network defence and computer network exploitation.
OBS: computer network operation; CNO : The plural form of this term(computer network operations), the abbreviation and the definition have been officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Guerre électronique)
opération de réseaux informatiques [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; ORI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération de réseau informatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: opérations de réseaux informatiques : Opérations comprenant les attaques de réseaux informatiques, la défense de réseaux informatiques et l'exploitation de réseaux informatiques.
OBS: opération de réseaux informatiques; ORI : Le terme au pluriel (opérations de réseaux informatiques), l'abréviation et la définition ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.