English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Security Devices; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
tampering
CONT: Similar improvements have been achieved to facilitate removing restraining or locking devices, designed to prevent tampering or accidental operation [of extinguishers]
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Dispositifs de sécurité; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
manœuvres abusives [feminine noun]
CONT: Les dispositifs de verrouillage et de déverrouillage [de la porte palière de l'ascenseur] devraient être protégés contre les manœuvres abusives.