English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
viscose process [correct]; viscose method [correct]
DEF: Viscose Process : Most commercial rayon manufacturing today utilizes the viscose process... All of the early viscose production involved batch processing. In more recent times, processes have been modified to allow some semi-continuous production. For easier understanding, the viscose process is a batch operation.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
procédé viscose [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Viscose : Fils et fibres de cellulose régénérée obtenus par le procédé viscose.
OBS: Le procédé viscose a été mis au point en Angleterre par C. F. Cross et Ed. Bevant en 1892.