English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
salient pole rotor [correct]; salient-pole rotor [correct]
CONT: The salient pole rotor is generally used in applications where the prime mover is a hydel turbine or a combustion engine which have low or medium speeds. Salient pole rotors usually contain damper windings to prevent rotor oscillations during operation.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
rotor à pôles saillants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rotor à pôles saillants : Lorsque la vitesse de rotation de la machine est relativement faible, il faut un grand nombre de paires de pôles pour obtenir du 50 Hz. On place alors un grand nombre de paires de pôles à sa périphérie. Ceux-ci sont saillants vu que le diamètre de la machine peut être plus important (les enroulements qui se trouvent sur ces pôles sont bobinés).