English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
operation other than war [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OOTW [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A military operation during peacetime and conflict that does not necessarily involve armed clashes between two organized forces.
OBS: operation other than war : OOTW : The plural form of this term(operations other than war) and the abbreviation have been officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: operation other than war : OOTW : The plural form of this term(operations other than war) and the abbreviation have been standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération hors guerre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; OHG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération autre que celle de guerre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OOTW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OOTW; opération autre que la guerre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération militaire qui se déroule en temps de paix ou en période de conflit et qui ne mène pas nécessairement à des affrontements armés entre deux forces organisées.
OBS: «Hors» suivi d'un substantif sans article indique l'extériorité [dans ce cas-ci].
OBS: opération hors guerre; OHG : Le terme au pluriel (opérations hors guerre) et l'abréviation ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: opération autre que celle de guerre; OOTW : Le terme au pluriel (opérations autres que celles de guerre) et l'abréviation ont été normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: opération hors guerre; OHG : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.