English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
modified objective test of causation [correct]; modified objective test [correct]
CONT: ... the court should adopt the modified objective test set out in Reibl v. Hughes. The test enunciated relies on a combination of objective and subjective factors in order to determine whether the failure to disclose actually caused the harm of which the plaintiff complains. It requires that the court consider what the reasonable patient in the plaintiff’s circumstances would have done if faced with the same situation.
CONT: Having rejected both a purely subjective and a purely objective approach, [Chief Justice] crafted a test that fell between the two, the "modified objective" test.
CONT: ... a modified objective test of causation is to be employed in assessing whether the patient would have consented to the operation if properly warned.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
critère de causalité objectif modifié [correct, masculine noun]; critère objectif modifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] il ne sera pas suffisant d'établir à la satisfaction du tribunal que le patient aurait refusé le traitement s'il avait été pleinement informé; on devra également prouver au tribunal qu'un patient raisonnable, placé dans la même situation, aurait fait de même. [ ... ] C'est là le véritable sens du critère objectif adopté dans l'affaire Reibl c. Hughes, que l'on appelle le «critère de causalité objectif modifié».
CONT: [Le juge] a explicitement déclaré qu'il fallait continuer d'appliquer le critère objectif modifié dans une action intentée par un patient contre un médecin pour négligence.