English (Operations (Air Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
fire power umbrella [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area of specified dimensions defining the boundaries of the airspace over a naval force at sea within which the fire of ships’ antiaircraft weapons can endanger aircraft, and within which special procedures have been established for the identification and operation of friendly aircraft.
OBS: fire power umbrella: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
zone de tir contre-avions [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone de dimensions spécifiées délimitant un espace aérien au-dessus d'une force navale à la mer à l'intérieur duquel le feu des armes antiaériennes des bâtiments peut mettre les aéronefs en danger, et à l'intérieur duquel des procédures spéciales ont été établies pour l'identification et la mise en œuvre des appareils amis.
OBS: zone de tir contre-avions : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
zona de cobertura antiaérea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona de dimensiones específicas que define los límites del espacio aéreo sobre una fuerza naval navegando, dentro de la cual el fuego de las armas antiaéreas de los buques puede amenazar a las aeronaves que los sobrevuelan, y en la que se han establecido procedimientos especiales para la identificación y operación de aeronaves amigas.