English (Small Arms)
long-recoil operation [correct, noun, officially approved]; long recoil operation [correct, noun]
DEF: A design characteristic of some firearms in which the barrel and locked breech recoil by more than the length of the cartridge.
OBS: Semi-automatic shotguns are often designed to have a long-recoil operation.
OBS: long-recoil operation: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
fonctionnement par long recul [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Caractéristique de conception de certaines armes à feu dont le tube et la culasse verrouillée reculent d'une longueur supérieure à celle d'une cartouche.
OBS: Le fonctionnement par long recul est surtout utilisé dans les fusils de chasse semi-automatiques.
OBS: fonctionnement par long recul : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.