English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
negative resolution procedure [correct]
CONT: [...] there are cases in which a statutory instrument must be approved by Parliament before it can have permanent operation("affirmative resolution procedure") and others in which either House may secure its annulment by passing a resolution within a certain number of days of the instrument being laid before it("negative resolution procedure").
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
procédure parlementaire d'annulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure parlementaire pour mettre fin aux dispositions d'un décret-loi.