English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
control rod ejection accident [correct]
CONT: The MH-1A [Mobile High Power Plant Number 1A] control rod ejection accident can result in core damage when postulated to occur during ten rod bank operation, a rod programming scheme presently utilized at the beginning of core life to lessen the magnitude of the axial power peak. Analyses have been performed to determine if, and under what conditions, core damage from this accident can be prevented by operating the MH-1A in a twelve rod bank configuration at the beginning(and throughout) core life.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
accident d’éjection de grappe de commande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’accident d’éjection de grappe de commande étudié dans les rapports de sûreté enveloppe ce scénario puisqu’il couvre le même accident de réactivité, mais ne tient pas compte de l’effet de la brèche (100 mm de diamètre) qui a, pour cet accident, un effet favorable. Un tel accident doit pourtant rester exceptionnel.