English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Safety)
sensor cleaning system [correct, noun]; sensor cleaner [noun]
CONT: Vehicle safety systems in today's vehicles have become more complex than ever, generating large volumes of data. But sensors used in these safety systems often get contaminated due to dirt, snow, and other environmental contaminants. These contaminants are cleaned using a sensor cleaning system for the effective operation of sensors and safety systems. These sensor cleaning systems primarily comprise a cleaning fluid system and air-jet/wiper blade to dry the sensor surface on which the cleaning fluid gets sprayed.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité routière)
nettoyeur de capteurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de nettoyage de capteurs optiques tels que des caméras et des lidars, qui évite l'obstruction de leur champ de vision.
OBS: Un nettoyeur de capteurs peut comprendre, par exemple, un jet d'eau sous pression, un balai d'essuie-glace, ou encore un système par ultrason.
OBS: nettoyeur de capteurs : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 avril 2025.