English (Biochemistry)
membrane-bound enzyme [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that exhibits its catalytic activity in a bound form to cellular particles or membranes, as is the case for respiratory enzymes, and enzymes participating in photosynthesis, protein synthesis and active transport.
CONT: One of the very few membrane-bound enzymes to have been commercially exploited so far is cholesterol oxidase which is used in a clinical assay for blood cholesterol, it is unusual in being located on the outside of the parent cell, such that it can be liberated by detergents without causing disruption of the cell, and the consequent release of intracellular proteins to contaminate the enzyme operation.
OBS: Studies of immobilized enzymes as model systems for such enzymes are expected to become increasingly important in biochemical research.
French (Biochimie)
enzyme membranaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme étroitement liée à la membrane cellulaire ou à la membrane des organites intracellulaires.
CONT: Certains systèmes enzymatiques solubles exercent leur action catalytique sur des substrats insolubles : c'est le cas de la lipase pancréatique sur les triglycérides. D'autres systèmes enzymatiques sont insolubles et exercent leur action catalytique sur des substrats solubles : c'est le cas de l'adényl-cyclase et de bien d'autres enzymes à localisation membranaire. Enfin, certains enzymes insolubles catalysent des réactions à substrat insoluble : c'est le cas des enzymes membranaires impliqués dans la biosynthèse des composants membranaires.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
enzima de la membrana [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española (RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]