English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
objective test of causation [correct]
CONT: The decision in Reibl v. Hughes has also declared that an objective test of causation is to be employed in assessing whether the patient would have consented to the operation if he had been properly warned.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
critère objectif de causalité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: critère objectif de causalité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).