English (Chemical Engineering)
expansion
CONT: We have referred to the different operations(normal working, expansion etc.) involved in the operation of an ion-exchange plant.
French (Génie chimique)
soulèvement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous avons vu les différentes opérations (marche normale, soulèvements, etc.) qu'il est nécessaire d'effectuer pour exploiter une installation mettant en œuvre des échangeurs d'ions.