English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
irregular operation queue; IROP queue
OBS: In the event of abnormal or irregular operations, a flight may be cancelled. The passengers from this flight are then booked or "protected" on the next possible flight to their destination. Let's assume that flight 515 has been cancelled and you have been instructed to work in the IROP or "Irregular Operation" queue.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
file d'attente anomalie d'exploitation [feminine noun]; file d'attente IROP [feminine noun]
CONT: Des anomalies d'exploitation peuvent entraîner l'annulation d'un vol. Les réservations de ces passagers doivent alors être assurées sur le prochain vol à leur destination. Supposons que le vol 515 ait été annulé et qu'on vous demande d'entrer en communication avec la file d'attente IROP ou anomalie d'exploitation.