English (Accounting; Finance)
notes payable [correct, plural]
CONT: Outstanding bills of exchange or promissory notes. The effects can have a commercial and financial origin.
CONT: Generally used in the plural to refer to both drafts and notes payable.
OBS: notes payable: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
effets à payer [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Poste du passif du bilan où figurent les effets de commerce dont l'entité est débitrice.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Finanzas)
efectos a pagar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Letras de cambio y pagarés pendientes de pago. Los efectos pueden tener un origen comercial o financiero.
OBS: efectos a pagar: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.