English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Provincial Administration)
Lieutenant Governor's Medal of Distinction in Public Administration [correct, Ontario]
OBS: Since 1990, when the Lieutenant Governor's Medal of Distinction in Public Administration was established in Ontario, outstanding recipients have been recognized for their exemplary leadership in this field throughout the province. Over the years, these individuals have distinguished themselves through their endeavours that have made significant contributions in leadership roles within public administration in Ontario. The selection committee reviewing the nominations includes representatives from federal, provincial, and municipal governments, as well as the academic community.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Administration provinciale)
Médaille de distinction en administration publique du lieutenant-gouverneur [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Depuis 1990, année où elle a été créée en Ontario, la Médaille de distinction en administration publique du lieutenant-gouverneur a été décernée à des personnes exceptionnelles en reconnaissance du leadership exemplaire dont elles ont fait preuve dans ce domaine. Au cours des ans, ces personnes se sont distinguées en jouant un rôle de leadership considérable dans le domaine de l’administration publique en Ontario. Le comité de sélection qui a examiné les candidatures compte des représentants des gouvernements fédéral et provincial, des administrations municipales, ainsi que du monde universitaire.