English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
perpetrator of neglect [correct]; neglect perpetrator [correct]
CONT: Victims of neglect not more negative. In contrast, Buisman found that victims of neglect are not more negative with their offspring later in life. What she did discover was that the autonomous nervous system of these parents is more likely to be hyperreactive in a resting state and potentially stressful parenting situations. This was apparent from an increased heart rate and decreased heart rate variability. This could mean that the regulation of the autonomous nervous system is more likely to be disrupted in people who have experienced neglect in their childhood. Here too, Buisman found a link between being a victim and a perpetrator of neglect, but this appeared to be less strong than with abuse.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
auteur de négligence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de négligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autrice de négligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: auteur de négligence; auteure de négligence; autrice de négligence : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).