English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
person with a heroin use disorder [correct]; heroin addict [avoid, pejorative]; junkie [avoid, familiar, pejorative]
CONT: [...] among people with a heroin use disorder over 66 percent are dependent on nicotine, nearly 25 percent have an alcohol use disorder, and over 20 percent have a cocaine use disorder.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
personne présentant un trouble lié à l'utilisation d'héroïne [correct, feminine noun]; personne présentant un trouble lié à l'usage d'héroïne [correct, feminine noun]; personne présentant un trouble lié à la consommation d'héroïne [correct, feminine noun]; héroïnomane [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; junkie [avoid, anglicism, masculine and feminine noun, familiar, pejorative]
OBS: héroïnomane : Les désignations formées par l'ajout du suffixe «-mane» pour désigner les personnes atteintes d'un trouble lié à l'usage d'une substance sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
heroinómano [correct, masculine noun]; yonqui [masculine and feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Persona adicta a la heroína.