English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
alcohol withdrawal with perceptual disturbances [correct, noun]; alcohol withdrawal hallucinosis [correct, noun]; alcoholic withdrawal hallucinosis [avoid, noun, obsolete, pejorative]; alcoholic hallucinosis [avoid, noun, obsolete, pejorative]
OBS: Withdrawal hallucinosis, usually visual or tactile, occurs in around 25% of people with alcohol dependence. It is more common in the first 48 [hours] after cessation of alcohol, but can occur up to days 4 or 5. It may occur without other preceding withdrawal symptoms and is often intermittent and self-limiting. Distinct from delirium tremens, it occurs in a state of clear consciousness and the sufferer may have insight about the perceptual disturbance.
OBS: alcoholic hallucinosis: This designation was used in the DSM-III (third edition of the Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders) published in 1987.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
sevrage de l'alcool avec perturbations des perceptions [correct, masculine noun]; sevrage alcoolique avec troubles de la perception [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; état hallucinatoire de sevrage alcoolique [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; état hallucinatoire alcoolique [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete, pejorative]
OBS: état hallucinatoire alcoolique : Cette désignation était utilisée dans le DSM-III (troisième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) publié en 1989.