English (Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
synesthete [correct]
CONT: Synesthesia is a neurological condition in which information meant to stimulate one of your senses stimulates several of your senses. People are usually born with the condition, but some people develop it later. People who have synesthesia are called synesthetes.... Synesthetes can often "see" music as colors when they hear it, and "taste" textures like "round" or "pointy" when they eat foods.
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
synesthète [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme synesthésie fait référence au «mélange des sens» éprouvé par exemple dans le cas, paradigmatique, de l'association systématique de couleurs à des sons, à des notes de musiques, au timbre d'instruments, à des voix ou à des paroles [...] Ces associations sont constantes, idiosyncrasiques (chaque synesthète a un répertoire personnel et unique d'associations, qu'il éprouve aussi longtemps qu'il s'en souvienne) et involontaires (même si parfois elles peuvent être modulées par l'attention ou rester à un niveau inconscient).