English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Sea Operations (Military); Aquaculture)
shallow water [correct, NATO, standardized]; shallow waters [correct, plural]; shallows [noun, plural]
DEF: Water having a depth between 10 and 200 metres.
CONT: Lightweight grenade launchers for anti-submarine warfare in shallow waters have been pioneered in Sweden.
OBS: shallow water: term and definition standardized by Nato.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Aquaculture)
petits fonds [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; eau peu profonde [correct, feminine noun]; eaux maigres [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Eau dont la profondeur est telle que la propagation des houles et celle de la marée sont affectées sensiblement par la topographie du fond de la mer.
DEF: Eau dont la profondeur se situe entre 10 et 200 mètres. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
CONT: C'est en Suède qu'ont été développés les premiers lance-grenades ASM légers pour petits fonds.
OBS: petits fonds : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Acuicultura)
agua poco profunda [correct, feminine noun]; agua somera [correct, feminine noun]