English (Mixed Drinks)
stirring glass
DEF: Any large glass with the capacity to hold up to 6 oz. fluid and 3 or 4 ice cubes and still have plenty of room at the top for the contents to be stirred vigorously without spilling over.
French (Cocktails)
verre à mélanges [masculine noun]
CONT: Ustensiles pour la préparation des cocktails. [...] 8. Presse à citron ou à fruits. 9. Verre à mélanges. 10. Pelle à glace.