English (Economic Co-operation and Development; National and International Economics)
social capital [correct]
DEF: The individual and institutional relationships that determine why one society more effectively transforms given assets into sustained well-being.
CONT: ... three basic types of social capital have been identified : bonds, bridges and linkages. Bonding refers typically to relations among members of families and ethnic groups. Bridging social capital refers to relations with distant friends, associates and colleagues. Linking refers to relations between different social strata in a hierarchy where power, social status and wealth are accessed by different groups.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
capital social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapports entre les particuliers et les institutions qui font qu'une société réussit mieux que les autres à transformer des avoirs donnés de façon à assurer un bien-être soutenu.
CONT: [...] on distingue dans le capital social trois types de liens essentiels : affectifs entre membres d'une même famille et d'un même groupe ethnique; les liens relationnels avec les amis éloignés, collègues et associés; enfin, les liens entre les différentes couches sociales auxquelles accèdent différents groupes dans la hiérarchie des pouvoirs, des statuts sociaux et des richesses.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Economía nacional e internacional)
capital social [correct, masculine noun]