English (Electric Generating Systems; Electrical Networks; Energy Transformation)
backup generator [correct]; back-up generator [correct]; emergency generator [correct]; emergency backup generator [correct]
CONT: An emergency generator is a back-up power supply that provides electricity[, ]... in the event of a utility outage. There are two primary types : standby generators, which have a trigger that's automatically switched on[, ] in the event your main power supply goes out; and portable generators, which also supply emergency power[, ] but must be operated manually.
French (Groupes électrogènes; Réseaux électriques; Transformation de l'énergie)
génératrice auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]; génératrice d'appoint [correct, feminine noun]; génératrice de secours [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; génératrice d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]; génératrice auxiliaire d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: génératrice de secours : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Grupos electrógenos; Redes eléctricas; Transformación de la energía)
generador auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]; generador de reserva [correct, masculine noun]; generador de apoyo [correct, masculine noun]; generador de respaldo [correct, masculine noun]