English (Climate Change)
marine carbon dioxide removal [correct, noun]; mCDR [correct, masculine noun]; ocean-based carbon dioxide removal [correct, noun]; ocean-based CDR [correct, noun]
CONT: The opportunity for harnessing the power of the ocean to sequester and safely store carbon dioxide is massive compared to that of its terrestrial counterparts. The ocean already holds more carbon than any other part of Earth's biosphere and has the potential to contribute even more. The sheer scale of the ocean also means that any marine carbon dioxide removal solutions proven to be viable and safe have the potential to go to the scale needed. A number of ocean-based CDR approaches are being explored, each requiring additional research and testing.
French (Changements climatiques)
élimination du dioxyde de carbone en milieu marin [correct, feminine noun]