English (International Public Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
British-protected person [correct]; British protected person [correct]
CONT: By recognition of the protectorate as a colonial or international dependency of the protecting State, third parties may,..., have precluded themselves from contesting the claim of the protecting Power to represent such individuals on the international plane. This is the meaning of the term British-protected persons. They are not British subjects, but, for international purposes, they are British nationals.
French (Droit international public; Citoyenneté et immigration)
protégé britannique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: protégé: les personnes sujets d'un pays qui est sous le protectorat de la Puissance dont elles réclament la protection.