English (Artificial Intelligence; Sociology (General))
technological determinism [correct]; tech determinism [correct]
DEF: A reductionist theory that aims to provide a causative link between technology and a society’s nature.
OBS: It tries to explain as to whom or what could have a controlling power in human affairs. The theory questions the degree to which human thought or action is influenced by technological factors.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Sociologie (Généralités))
déterminisme technologique [correct, masculine noun]