English (Phraseology; Trade; Finance)
own the market [correct]
CONT: A powerful brand conveys a message about who you are and what you stand for. It has the power to influence purchasing behavior by being positioned as a leader in your market area. Your message stands for something in people's minds. When you have an established position, you can own the market.
French (Phraséologie; Commerce; Finances)
posséder le marché [correct]
CONT: Certaines compagnies ont commencé avec de piètres produits pour finir par posséder le marché à coups de publicités, d’améliorations et de nouvelles fonctionnalités[.]