English (Water Pollution; Microbiology and Parasitology)
biofouling [correct]; biological fouling [correct]
CONT: Biofouling is the unwanted accumulation of organisms on artificial submerged surfaces such as ship hulls, floating platforms, and power plant cooling ducts that have caused major economic and environmental impacts.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
encrassement biologique [correct, masculine noun]; bio-encrassement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Développement d'organismes vivants sur la surface d'engins ou d'équipements en contact permanent ou fréquent avec l'eau, qui nuit à l'utilisation de ceux-ci.
OBS: encrassement biologique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 octobre 2019.