English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
capacity to consummate the marriage [correct]; ability to consummate the marriage [correct]
CONT: The parties to a marriage must have the capacity to consummate it, that is, they must be able to engage in sexual intercourse, and the lack of this power may render a marriage voidable.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
capacité de consommer le mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: capacité de consommer le mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).