English (Nuclear Physics)
positive void coefficient of reactivity [correct]
CONT: The reactor involved in the Chernobyl nuclear accident was a 1, 000-MWe(3, 200-MWt) RBMK, a boiling-water pressure-tube, graphite moderated power reactor that was developed and operated in the former Soviet Union. Because of the pressure-tube design using water as coolant within channels in the graphite moderator, RBMK reactors have a significant positive void coefficient of reactivity in which a reduction in the coolant density results in an increase in the system reactivity due to a reduction in neutron absorption by the coolant.
French (Physique nucléaire)
coefficient de vide positif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En partie basse de certains canaux de combustible, l'enthalpie du combustible a atteint les niveaux critiques pour la dispersion du combustible [...] Ce phénomène a été aggravé par l'apparition d'un coefficient de vide positif, la vapeur d'eau formée contribuant à propager l'augmentation de la densité de puissance à l'ensemble du cœur.