English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
automatic transaxle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Our automatic transaxle option represents breakthrough technology. Here's how it works : Imagine trying to run in soft sand. Your feet will ship a little and you will have to work hander to keep moving. Similarly, conventionally designed automatic transmissions have some interval hydraulic slip at all speeds. Our new automatic transaxle features "split-torque" design, which transmits power to the wheels both hydraulically and mechanically. At highway speeds newly all power is transmitted mechanically. Therefore, our new automatic transaxle delivers more power because of this mechanical connection and there's virtually no wasted power.
CONT: Four-speed overdrive electronically controlled automatic transaxles are available on all Chrysler-built passenger cars.
OBS: automatic transaxle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
boîte-pont automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Voici comment fonctionne cette boîte-pont automatique. Imaginez que vous essayez de courir dans du sable. Vos pieds glissent légèrement et il vous faut faire une [sic] effort supplémentaire pour avancer. De la même façon les boîtes automatiques ordinaires souffrent d'un certain «glissement hydraulique» à toutes les vitesses. Notre nouvelle boîte-pont automatique fonctionne selon le principe du «couple divisé». Cela veut dire que la puissance du moteur est transmise aux roues hydrauliquement et mécaniquement. Il en résulte bien entendu une plus grande efficacité et l'absence presque totale de perte de puissance.
OBS: boîte-pont automatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).