English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
hybrid power [correct]; hybrid power of appointment [correct]; intermediate power [correct]; intermediate power of appointment [correct]
CONT: Powers of appointment have generally been divided into three categories : general, special and hybrid.... The term "hybrid powers", if not ideal, is a convenient expression, "faute de mieux", to cover an intermediate group of powers where the donee can appoint to anyone with certain exceptions, for example an exception of himself or an exception of named persons or classes of persons....("William's Law Relating to Wills", 1980, pp. 387 & 400)
CONT: A power to appoint to anyone except a named person or group is perhaps best regarded as forming a third category, sometimes called a "hybrid" or "intermediate" power. (Megarry and Wade, p. 464)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
pouvoir hybride [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir hybride de désignation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir hybride d'attribution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pouvoir hybride; pouvoir hybride de désignation; pouvoir hybride d'attribution : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).