English (Translation (General))
be effectual in law to pass and transfer [correct]
CONT: The assignment referred to... is effectual in law, subject to all equities that would have been entitled to priority over the right of the assignee if this section had not been enacted, to pass and transfer,... the legal right to the Crown debt....
French (Traduction (Généralités))
avoir pour effet de transférer
CONT: Sous réserve des droits qui, en l'absence du présent article, auraient pris rang avant celui du cessionnaire, la cession a pour effet de transférer [...] le droit à la créance sur Sa Majesté [...].