English (Telecommunications Transmission; Computer Mathematics; Internet and Telematics)
first in, first out [correct]; FIFO [correct]; First In/First Out [correct]; FIFO [correct]; FIFO
OBS: One of the most important [queuing network algorithms] is for multiple job classes : different classes of jobs can be identified and separate values of the basic parameters measured for each. The product form solution tends to be inaccurate when some job classes have priority over others, and when jobs have service time distribution of high variance at devices with first-in first-out(FIFO) queuing disciplines.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Mathématiques informatiques; Internet et télématique)
premier entré premier sorti [correct, masculine noun]; PEPS [correct, masculine noun]; FIFO [see observation]
DEF: Technique de classement des messages en file d'attente ou de communication des câbles.
OBS: FIFO : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Matemáticas para computación; Internet y telemática)
primero en entrar, primero en salir
DEF: Principio muy utilizado en comunicaciones por el que los datos o las llamadas telefónicas guardan una cola de espera y se van gestionando por orden de llegada.
OBS: Acrónimo de "first in, first out", el primero en entrar es el primero en salir; se usa por ejemplo en el Sistema Trunking.