English (Telecommunications Transmission)
emergency broadcast message [correct]; alarm message [correct]; alert message [correct]; emergency message [correct]
CONT: Code 31 is an alarm code intended to have priority. It should switch the receiver to the station transmitting the alarm message, no matter what mode the receiver was left in.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
message d'avertissement [correct, masculine noun]; message d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; message d'alerte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Service d'alertes sans fil au public (SASFP) vise à diffuser des messages d'avertissement en cas d'urgence pouvant sauver des vies, transmis aux Canadiens par différents moyens, notamment à leurs téléphones mobiles.