English (Atomic Physics; Space Physics)
exotic decay [correct]
CONT: Occasionally, a photon produced from a standard model process will be mis-measured by the calorimeter to have unusually large pointing and/or timing values. Such photons are the background above which real displaced photons from exotic decays may appear.
French (Physique atomique; Physique spatiale)
décroissance exotique [correct, feminine noun]