English (Petroleum Technology - Maintenance; Road Construction Materials)
rejuvenator [correct, noun]; rejuvenating agent [correct, noun]
DEF: Material added to [an] aged asphalt binder ... to restore its original properties by replenishing lost maltenes, improving flexibility, and enhancing the binder’s ability to resist cracking.
CONT: Some researchers have tried to separate recycling agents into two categories : softening and rejuvenating agents.... Rejuvenating agents, which contain a high proportion of maltene constituents such as lube extracts and extender oils, can help restore the balance between maltenes and asphaltenes that were changed during the aging process.
French (Entretien (Technologie pétrolière); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
agent de rajeunissement [correct, masculine noun]; rajeunisseur [correct, masculine noun]; régénérant [correct, masculine noun]; régénérateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau ajouté à un liant bitumineux vieilli afin de restaurer ses propriétés d'origine en reconstituant ses maltènes, améliorant ainsi sa flexibilité et sa résistance à la fissuration.