English (Cognitive Psychology)
sluggish cognitive tempo [correct]; SCT [correct]; concentration deficit disorder [correct]; CDD [correct]; CDD
CONT: Someone with SCT may not be able to process information as quickly as others and may have a hard time with schoolwork, decision-making, or social relationships.
CONT: Sluggish cognitive tempo (SCT), or concentration deficit disorder (CDD), comprises excessive daydreaming, staring, mental fogginess and confusion, drowsiness, lethargy, sluggishness, and hypoactivity, among other symptoms.
OBS: … the term "sluggish cognitive tempo" is far from ideal, and many are recommending it be changed to something less derogatory … [It has been] suggested that the name be changed to "concentration deficit disorder" (CDD) ...
French (Psychologie cognitive)
rythme cognitif lent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rythme cognitif lent […] serait caractérisé par des symptômes de rêverie, de confusion mentale, de léthargie, de lenteur du processus mental et d'hypoactivité.