English (Management Operations (General); Public Administration (General); Group Dynamics)
policy Delphi method [correct]; policy Delphi [correct]
CONT: The policy Delphi method is a process that seeks to generate the strongest possible opposing views on the potential resolutions of a major policy issue, such as strategy and policy for infrastructure and engineering asset management within asset-intensive organisations. The objectives of the policy Delphi method are to : ensure that all possible options have been tabled for consideration, estimate the impact and consequences of any particular option, and to examine and estimate the acceptability of all the individual options. The committee process is commonly used to address a wide range of issues and decisions within organisations at management and operational levels.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités); Dynamique des groupes)
méthode de Delphi politique [correct, feminine noun]; Delphi de politiques publiques [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; Delphi politique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le «Delphi politique» est utilisé pour générer les divergences les plus fortes à propos de solutions potentielles à une question politique majeure. [...] Le «Delphi politique» part du principe que le décideur ne souhaite pas qu'un groupe génère sa décision, mais aimerait qu'un groupe éclairé présente toutes les options et preuves à l'appui de son opinion. Par conséquent, le «Delphi politique» est un outil d'analyse des questions politiques, et non un mécanisme de prise de décision.