English (Environmental Management; Oceanography)
environmental mismatching [correct]
CONT: Ballast water exchange is the process of discharging ballast water at sea, and filling ballast tanks with oceanic saline water in an effort to reduce the abundance of harmful coastal and/or freshwater species in ballast tanks. BWE [ballast water exchange] utilizes environmental mismatching by exposing organisms to environmental conditions in which they may have a high probability of mortality.
French (Gestion environnementale; Océanographie)
différence environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échange des eaux de ballast est le processus de rejet d'eau de ballast en mer, et de remplissage des réservoirs de ballast avec de l'eau saline océanique, dans le but de réduire l'abondance d'espèces côtières ou d'eau douce nuisibles dans les réservoirs de ballast. L'échange des eaux de ballast utilise la différence environnementale en exposant les organismes à des conditions environnementales dans lesquelles ils peuvent avoir une forte probabilité de mortalité.