English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
contact tracing [correct]
DEF: The process of finding people who may have been exposed to a person having an infectious disease to ensure that they are aware of the possible exposure and to follow up with them.
CONT: Contact tracing has been used in the control of many infectious diseases, including tuberculosis ..., smallpox ..., sexually transmitted diseases ..., and severe acute respiratory syndrome ...
OBS: Contact tracing involves three steps: contact identification, contact listing and contact follow-up.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
recherche des contacts [correct, feminine noun]; traçage des contacts [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus visant à trouver les personnes potentiellement exposées à une personne atteinte d'une maladie infectieuse afin de s'assurer qu'elles sont au courant de cette exposition et d'effectuer un suivi auprès d'elles.
OBS: La recherche des contacts comporte trois étapes : l'identification des contacts, le recensement des contacts et le suivi des contacts.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
investigación de contactos [correct, feminine noun]; rastreo de contactos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El equipo local de vigilancia epidemiológica […] debe realizar la investigación de contactos (listado, seguimiento diario, educación, recomendaciones y signos de alarma).
CONT: El rastreo de contactos empieza por interesar a la comunidad en la enfermedad, la manera de proteger a sus integrantes y la forma de interrumpir la transmisión. El rastreo requiere que las personas acepten el monitoreo diario, estén dispuestas a notificar inmediatamente los signos o síntomas de COVID-19 y estén preparadas para someterse a una cuarentena de por los menos 14 días o al aislamiento si presentan los síntomas.