English (Sociology of Human Relations; Language Rights)
minority official language cultures [correct]
CONT: The principal purpose of section 23 of the Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] is to give parents belonging to a Francophone or Anglophone minority in the province where they reside the right to have their children educated in their own language. This right is intended to redress past injustices not only by ending the progressive erosion of minority official language cultures in Canada, but also by actively enhancing their vitality.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit linguistique)
cultures des minorités de langue officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objet principal de l'article 23 de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés] est de reconnaître aux parents appartenant à une minorité francophone ou anglophone de la province où ils résident le droit de faire instruire leurs enfants dans leur langue. Ce droit vise à réparer des injustices passées non seulement en mettant fin à l'érosion progressive des cultures des minorités de langue officielle au Canada, mais aussi en favorisant activement leur épanouissement.