English (Public Administration (General))
federal council [correct]
CONT: Each province and territory has a council of senior federal officials whose role is to foster discussion on regional and local issues. The vast majority of these federal councils have also formed official languages subcommittees, which see to the local implementation of official languages legislation.
French (Administration publique (Généralités))
conseil fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque province et chaque territoire compte un conseil de hauts fonctionnaires fédéraux dont le rôle est de favoriser les discussions sur les enjeux régionaux et locaux. La vaste majorité de ces conseils fédéraux se sont dotés de sous-comités de langues officielles qui doivent veiller à la mise en œuvre, à l'échelle locale, des lois sur les langues officielles.