English (Sewing (General); Sewing Notions)
automatic locking slider [correct]; automatic lock slider [correct]
CONT: Automatic locking slider. Among the locking sliders is the automatic lock which cannot slip open without a light tug or two on the pull ... Regardless of the position in which the pull tab is released, the lock is engaged. A tiny spring, activated when the pull tab is grasped, releases the pin which, in contact with the chain, creates the lock.
CONT: The slide fastener shall have an automatic lock slider and a regular pull tab.
French (Couture (Généralités); Articles et accessoires de couture)
curseur bloquer automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curseur équipé d'un mécanisme de blocage qui se déverrouille par traction de la tirette.