English (Building Ventilation; Architecture)
active ventilation [correct, noun]
CONT: Active ventilation is a system that uses powered machines like fans to push and circulate air in order to ventilate a space.... Active ventilation in a roof or attic may look similar to passive ventilation systems, with soffit and ridge vents, except that active systems have the addition of a fan to push out hot air and pull in cool outside air.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Architecture)
ventilation active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ventilation active. Pour ventiler un bâtiment de façon active, l'utilisation de dispositifs mécaniques pour assurer la circulation de l'air est nécessaire. Les systèmes les plus courants incluent la ventilation mécanique contrôlée (VMC) et les déshumidificateurs.