English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
winch [correct]
CONT: Rescuers must sometimes lift or pull an object to free a victim. Several rescue tools have been developed to assist in this task. These include tripods, winches, come-alongs, chains, pneumatic lifting bags, and block and tackle systems.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
treuil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sauveteurs doivent parfois lever ou tirer sur un objet pour libérer une victime. Ils ont à leur disposition plusieurs outils pour le faire : trépieds, treuils, palans à levier, chaînes, coussins pneumatiques de levage et palans à moufles.