English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Military Communications; Air Communications (Air Forces))
HAVE QUICK [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A function of a radio that makes it resistant to jamming because of its ability to frequency-hop.
OBS: HAVE QUICK : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions militaires; Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
HAVE QUICK [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction d'une radio qui la rend insensible au brouillage en raison de sa capacité de sauter d’une fréquence à l’autre.
OBS: Il est impossible de déterminer le genre. Il sera déterminé selon le substantif qui précède la désignation.
OBS: HAVE QUICK : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).