English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
packaged boiler [correct]; package boiler [correct]; shop-fabricated boiler
DEF: A boiler equipped and shipped complete with fuel burning equipment, mechanical draft equipment, automatic controls and accessories. Usually shipped in one or more major sections.
CONT: For the purposes of [the] study, a packaged boiler will be a shop-assembled unit shipped on skids completely ready to connect and operate. Units larger than 30, 000 lb. per hr. of steam will not be considered. Packaged boilers have long been fabricated for use with fossil fuels. More recently units have been developed for firing on various types of wood waste.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière préfabriquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaudières préfabriquées sont celles dont la disposition, les dimensions, et l'absence de réfractaires maçonnés, permettent, après les avoir construites, montées et éprouvées en ateliers, de les transporter complètement terminées. Il est bien évident que des sujétions de transport (...) limitent certaines dimensions et, par suite, la puissance évaporatoire des divers types de chaudières qu'il est possible de livrer entièrement finies.