English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computers and Calculators; Computer Mathematics)
speculative execution [correct]
CONT: Speculative execution is an optimization technique in which a processor(CPU) performs a series of tasks before it is prompted to in order to have the information ready if it is required at any point.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Mathématiques informatiques)
exécution spéculative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En informatique, l'exécution spéculative correspond au lancement anticipé d'une instruction, c'est-à-dire sans être certain que celle-ci ait réellement besoin d'être exécutée.