English (Orbital Stations)
truss segment [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Although the redesigned station is now being built as much as possible on the ground, the entire monolithic structure cannot be lobbed into orbit in one piece. The sections must be small enough to fit inside the Space Shuttle payload bay, which limits segments to about 15 ft(4. 6 m) in diameter and 45 ft(13. 7 m) in length. By the time the space frame truss segments are ready for launch, they have been fitted with such hardware as electric lines, batteries, antennas, gyroscopes, robotic arms, solar panel assemblies, and heat radiators. The actual truss is hard to identify once all the equipment is loaded onto it; there's no wasted space. Once the segments are in space the astronauts will simply bolt them together with a few fasteners and then connect hoses, ducts, and other utilities by plugging them into ports between sections.
OBS: truss segment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
segment de poutre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] l'astronaute Williams, terminera une autre phase d'assemblage de la Station spatiale internationale en ajoutant un segment de poutre et des panneaux solaires.
OBS: segment de poutre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).