English (Urban Development; Urban Studies)
linear city [correct]; linear town [correct]
DEF: A city designed on the principle that transport routes should be the main determinant of the form of plan for the city and in which the development is arranged in a long, narrow belt on either side of a central spine road.
OBS: Such a city can be extended along the spine road without upsetting its balance as a whole, and all its parts have ready access to the countryside. The idea was developed by Don Arturo Soria y Mata in 1882 for a Ciudad Lineal near Madrid.
French (Développement urbain; Urbanisme)
cité linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; ville linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; ville-ruban [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) ville qui se développe en longueur, parallèlement à une route. (Le réseau de voirie de la cité linéaire est constitué par une voie maîtresse, sur laquelle viennent se greffer perpendiculairement les voies secondaires. La première application en fut faite à Madrid.).
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Urbanismo)
ciudad lineal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la Ciudad Lineal de Arturo Soria y Mata, aparecida por primera vez en el periódico El Progreso de Madrid el 6 de mayo de 1882. Propone, frente al modelo tradicional de ciudad, una ingeniosa solución: una ciudad que se extiende longitudinalmente con un ancho limitado, recorrida a lo largo de su eje por una línea de ferrocarril.