English (Animal Biology)
ß glucan [correct]
CONT: Ready and colleagues have shown that unlike wheat, oat bran did not affect fecal concentrations of secondary bile acids and, in fact brought about an increase in both total and secodary bile acid excretion when fed to human subjects for 5 weeks. This could be due to inhibition of bile acid reasorbtion, ether through physical binding or because of the viscous nature of oat ß glucan which entraps bile acids in the small intestine.
French (Biologie animale)
ß-glucane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la société General Foods a assuré sa transformation pour produire le premier produit céréalier pré-sucré comportant une teneur élevée en protéines (Alpha Bits). L'industrie cosmétique porte aujourd'hui une grand intérêt à Hinoat, car cette variété représente une source importante de protéines, de fibres alimentaires solubles (ß-glucane), d'huile, d'amidon à grains fins et de son permettant la fabrication de nombreux produits à valeur ajoutée.