English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
flatness problem [correct]; oldness problem [correct]; flatness-oldness problem [correct]
CONT: There is no known reason for the density of the Universe to be so close to the critical density, and this appears to be an unacceptably strange coincidence in the view of most astronomers. Hence the flatness "problem". Many attempts have been made to explain the flatness problem, and modern theories now include the idea of inflation which predicts the observed flatness of the Universe. However, not all scientists have accepted inflation, and the matter remains a subject of much debate and research.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
problème de la platitude [correct, masculine noun]; problème de la planéité [correct, masculine noun]