English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
law of security interests [correct]; security interest law [correct]
CONT: The only reason this project deals with the law of security interests in investment securities is that the settlement rules have created a unique new form of property : the security entitlement. Consequently, full implementation of the proposed reforms will require conforming amendments to provincial PPSAs, and perhaps other provincial chattel security legislation, to deal with security interests in such property.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
droit des sûretés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit des sûretés : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).