English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
use [see observation, noun]; harmful use [see observation]; hazardous use [see observation]; problematic use [see observation]; risky use [see observation]; abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]; misuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: ... it’s more likely that someone will use substances that are legally and/or readily available (like alcohol and tobacco). This increases the risk of progression to problematic use.
OBS: use; harmful use; hazardous use; problematic use; risky use : These designations have been suggested to replace the term "abuse. "However, they are not always interchangeable. Some people prefer the term "use" alone, as they see qualifying it as stigmatizing. In some contexts, however, it might be necessary to distinguish between different types of use. In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen designations should be explained, and the designations clearly defined.
PHR: cannabis use, drug use, opioid use, substance use
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
utilisation [see observation, feminine noun]; usage [see observation, masculine noun]; consommation [see observation, feminine noun]; utilisation nocive [see observation, feminine noun]; usage à risque [see observation, masculine noun]; utilisation problématique [see observation, feminine noun]; abus [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; mésusage [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; mauvais usage [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: utilisation; usage; consommation; utilisation nocive; usage à risque; utilisation problématique : Ces désignations sont proposées pour remplacer le mot «abus». Par contre, elles ne sont pas toujours interchangeables. Certaines personnes préfèrent utiliser les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation» seuls, car elles considèrent stigmatisant de les qualifier. Toutefois, dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix des désignations doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies.
PHR: utilisation de cannabis, utilisation de drogues, utilisation d'opioïdes, utilisation d'une substance psychoactive
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
abuso de drogas [correct, masculine noun]; uso indebido de drogas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Consumo inadecuado de sustancias adictivas que conlleva un deterioro o daño para la salud.
OBS: Se debe distinguir entre el consumo y el abuso. A partir del momento en que el uso se haga excesivo o indebido, estaremos hablando de abuso. Sin embargo, la distinción se pierde cuando nos referimos a sustancias cuyo consumo ya representa un uso indebido y es por eso común ver consumo, uso y abuso utilizados como sinónimos.
PHR: Prevención del uso indebido de drogas.