English (Air Safety; Air Traffic Control)
wildlife strike [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collision between an aircraft and wildlife.
OBS: A wildlife strike is deemed to have occurred whenever [a] pilot reports a wildlife strike; aircraft maintenance personnel identify damage to an aircraft as having been caused by a wildlife strike; personnel on the ground report seeing an aircraft strike one or more birds or other wildlife; or [a] bird or other wildlife remains, whether in whole or in part, are found on an airside pavement area or within 200 ft of a runway, unless another reason for the animal' s death is identified.
OBS: wildlife strike: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
impact faunique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Collision entre un aéronef et un animal sauvage.
OBS: Un impact faunique est reconnu s'être produit lorsque : un pilote rapporte un impact faunique; une personne chargée de la maintenance des aéronefs détermine qu'un aéronef a été endommagé par un impact faunique; un membre du personnel au sol déclare avoir vu un aéronef entrer en collision avec un ou plusieurs oiseaux ou un autre animal sauvage; des restes d'oiseau ou d'un autre animal sauvage, complets ou partiels, sont trouvés sur la zone aménagée côté piste ou dans un périmètre de 200 pi d'une piste, à moins qu'une autre cause puisse expliquer la mort de l'animal.
OBS: impact faunique : désignation et définition normalisées par le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.