English (IT Security)
application allowlist [correct]; application whitelist [correct, see observation]; allowlist of applications [correct]; whitelist of applications [correct, see observation]
CONT: Much like email whitelists, application whitelists help keep your computer system safe from malware, spam, ransomware, and other threats. Instead of approving email addresses, application whitelists allow only approved apps to run. Anything not whitelisted is considered unsafe and blocked.
OBS: application whitelist; whitelist of applications : The use of the pair of terms "whitelist" and "blacklist" is sometimes viewed negatively. Some consider the use of the adjectives "white" and "black" in their figurative sense to have a negative impact on the cultural attitudes towards Black people due to a positive association with the adjective "white" and a negative association with the adjective "black. "For this reason, organizations in the field of computer science are opting to use terms such as "allowlist" and "blocklist" as alternatives to the terms "whitelist" and "blacklist. "
French (Sécurité des TI)
liste d'autorisation d'applications [correct, feminine noun]; liste blanche d'applications [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'un des types de listes blanches les plus importants est la liste blanche d'applications. Lorsqu'on utilise une liste blanche d'applications, seuls les programmes pré-approuvés ont l'autorisation de fonctionner sur une machine, tandis que tous les autres programmes non approuvés ne peuvent tout simplement pas se lancer.
OBS: liste blanche d'applications : L'emploi de la paire de termes «liste blanche» et «liste noire» est parfois critiqué. Certains considèrent en effet que l'usage des adjectifs «blanc» et «noir» au sens figuré a une incidence négative sur les attitudes culturelles envers les personnes noires en raison de l'association d'une idée positive avec l'adjectif «blanc» et d'une idée négative avec l'adjectif «noir». C'est pourquoi des organisations du secteur de l'informatique privilégient l'emploi de termes tels que «liste d'autorisation» et «liste de rejet» comme solutions de rechange aux termes «liste blanche» et «liste noire».