English (Family Law (common law))
deprivation of an attribute of parental authority [correct, Quebec]
CONT: The court may, in declaring deprivation or withdrawal of an attribute of parental authority or of the exercise of such authority, designate the person who is to exercise parental authority or an attribute thereof; it may also, where applicable, obtain the advice of the tutorship council before designating the person or, if required in the interest of the child, appointing a tutor.
OBS: deprivation of an attribute of parental authority : The court may, for a grave reason and in the interest of the child, on the application of any interested person, declare the father, the mother or either of them, or a third person on whom parental authority may have been conferred, to be deprived of such authority.
OBS: deprivation of an attribute of parental authority: Expression, context and observation reproduced from sections 606 to 608 and of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
déchéance de l'autorité parentale [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; déchéance d'un attribut de l'autorité parentale [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: [Perte totale de l'autorité parentale] qui peut être prononcée par le tribunal, à la demande de tout intéressé, à l'égard des père et mère, de l'un d'eux ou du tiers à qui elle aurait été attribuée, si des motifs graves et l'intérêt de l'enfant justifient une telle mesure.
CONT: déchéance d'un attribut de l'autorité parentale : Le tribunal peut, au moment où il prononce la déchéance, le retrait d'un attribut de l'autorité parentale ou de son exercice, désigner la personne qui exercera l'autorité parentale ou l'un de ses attributs; il peut aussi prendre, le cas échéant, l'avis du conseil de tutelle avant de procéder à cette désignation ou, si l'intérêt de l'enfant l'exige, à la nomination d'un tuteur.
OBS: déchéance de l'autorité parentale : La déchéance s'étend à tous les enfants mineurs déjà nés au moment du jugement, à moins que le tribunal n'en décide autrement.
OBS: déchéance de l'autorité parentale, déchéance d'un attribut de l'autorité parentale : Expressions, définition, contexte et observation reproduits des articles 606 à 608 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
privación de la patria potestad [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; pérdida de la autoridad parental [correct, feminine noun, El Salvador]; privación de la autoridad parental [feminine noun]; privación de un atributo de la autoridad parental [feminine noun]
CONT: La privación de la autoridad parental puede ser pronunciada por el tribunal, al pedido de todo interesado, con respecto al padre y madre, uno de los dos o de un tercero a quien ella hubiere sido atribuida, si por motivos graves y en el interés del niño justifican esta medida.
CONT: privación de un atributo de la autoridad parental: El tribunal puede, en el momento en que pronuncia la privación, el retiro de un atributo de la autoridad parental o su ejercicio, designar la persona que ejercerá la autoridad parental o uno de sus atributos; el puede también tomar, en el caso contrario, el aviso del consejo de tutela antes de proceder a esta designación o, si el interés del niño lo exige, al nombramiento de un tutor.
OBS: La privación de un atributo de la autoridad parental se extiende a todos los niños menores ya nacidos en el momento del juicio, a menos que el tribunal no decida otra cosa.