English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
preference representation [correct]
CONT: Preference representation is an important issue when we have to represent the desires of users or to reason about them, for example, in recommender systems.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
représentation des préférences [correct, feminine noun]; représentation de préférences [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La représentation des préférences : on considère généralement pouvoir [consigner] les préférences sous la forme de relations d'ordre partielles ou complètes.