English (Biogeography)
Carolinian zone [correct]; Carolinian life zone [correct]
CONT: The Carolinian life zone is the northernmost edge of the deciduous forest region in eastern North America, and is named after the Carolina states.... The climate of this region is the main reason it forms a unique ecosystem. Affectionately termed the "banana belt" of Canada, this zone boasts the warmest average annual temperatures, the longest frost-free seasons, and the mildest winters in Ontario.... Botanists have mapped the idstribution of plants in Ontario, and have established the boundary of the Carolinian life zone based on the northern limits of the many species which are found only within this region in Canada.
French (Biogéographie)
zone carolinienne [correct, feminine noun]; zone biologique carolinienne [correct, feminine noun]