English (IT Security)
allowlist [correct, noun]; allow list [correct]; whitelist [correct, see observation, noun]; white list [correct, see observation]
DEF: A list of entities that are authorized access to a resource or system on the basis that these entities are trustworthy.
OBS: whitelist; white list : The use of the pair of terms "whitelist" and "blacklist" is sometimes viewed negatively. Some consider the use of the adjectives "white" and "black" in their figurative sense to have a negative impact on the cultural attitudes towards Black people due to a positive association with the adjective "white" and a negative association with the adjective "black. "For this reason, organizations in the field of computer science are opting to use terms such as "allowlist" and "blocklist" as alternatives to the terms "whitelist" and "blacklist. "
French (Sécurité des TI)
liste d'autorisation [correct, feminine noun]; liste blanche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste d'entités auxquelles l'accès à une ressource ou à un système est accordé parce qu'elles sont jugées dignes de confiance.
OBS: liste blanche : L'emploi de la paire de termes «liste blanche» et «liste noire» est parfois critiqué. Certains considèrent en effet que l'usage des adjectifs «blanc» et «noir» au sens figuré a une incidence négative sur les attitudes culturelles envers les personnes noires en raison de l'association d'une idée positive avec l'adjectif «blanc» et d'une idée négative avec l'adjectif «noir». C'est pourquoi des organisations du secteur de l'informatique privilégient l'emploi de termes tels que «liste d'autorisation» et «liste de rejet» comme solutions de rechange aux termes «liste blanche» et «liste noire».