English (Geochemistry; Soil Science)
calcium-deficient soil [correct]; calcium-poor soil [correct]
CONT: Previous studies had shown that when lime (which is high in calcium), is added to calcium-deficient soil, the snail populations soar.
CONT: A number of bird species living in areas of calcium-poor soil have declined for no apparent reason.
French (Géochimie; Science du sol)
sol pauvre en calcium [proposal, masculine noun]; sol déficitaire en calcium [proposal, masculine noun]