English (IT Security)
application blocklist [correct]; application denylist [correct]; application blacklist [correct, see observation]; blocklist of applications [correct]; denylist of applications [correct]; blacklist of applications [correct, see observation]
CONT: Enforce application blacklists to prevent prohibited applications such as games or unsecure programs from being installed by the end user.
OBS: application blacklist; blacklist of applications : The use of the pair of terms "blacklist" and "whitelist" is sometimes viewed negatively. Some consider the use of the adjectives "black" and "white" in their figurative sense to have a negative impact on the cultural attitudes towards Black people due to a negative association with the adjective "black" and a positive association with the adjective "white. "For this reason, organizations in the field of computer science are opting to use terms such as "blocklist" and "allowlist" as alternatives to the terms "blacklist" and "whitelist. "
French (Sécurité des TI)
liste de rejet d'applications [correct, feminine noun]; liste de refus d'applications [correct, feminine noun]; liste de blocage d'applications [correct, feminine noun]; liste noire d'applications [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Liste de blocage d'applications. Une entreprise gérant principalement des appareils professionnels ne souhaite pas l'installation d'applications non approuvées sur les appareils. Il peut s'agir d'applications non professionnelles risquant d'entraîner une perte de productivité, voire d'applications malveillantes tentant d'accéder à des données confidentielles. Une liste de blocage permet de prédéfinir [les] applications qui [seront] supprimées en cas d'installation préalable sur des appareils [...]
OBS: liste noire d'applications : L'emploi de la paire de termes «liste noire» et «liste blanche» est parfois critiqué. Certains considèrent en effet que l'usage des adjectifs «noir» et «blanc» au sens figuré a une incidence négative sur les attitudes culturelles envers les personnes noires en raison de l'association d'une idée négative avec l'adjectif «noir» et d'une idée positive avec l'adjectif «blanc». C'est pourquoi des organisations du secteur de l'informatique privilégient l'emploi de termes tels que «liste de rejet» et «liste d'autorisation» comme solutions de rechange aux termes «liste noire» et «liste blanche».