English (IT Security)
blocklist [correct, noun]; block list [correct]; denylist [correct, noun]; deny list [correct]; blacklist [correct, see observation, noun]; black list [correct, see observation]
DEF: A list of entities that are prohibited access to a resource or system on the basis that these entities are suspicious or harmful.
OBS: blacklist; black list : The use of the pair of terms "blacklist" and "whitelist" is sometimes viewed negatively. Some consider the use of the adjectives "black" and "white" in their figurative sense to have a negative impact on the cultural attitudes towards Black people due to a negative association with the adjective "black" and a positive association with the adjective "white. "For this reason, organizations in the field of computer science are opting to use terms such as "blocklist" and "allowlist" as alternatives to the terms "blacklist" and "whitelist. "
French (Sécurité des TI)
liste de rejet [correct, feminine noun]; liste de refus [correct, feminine noun]; liste de blocage [correct, feminine noun]; liste noire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste d'entités auxquelles l'accès à une ressource ou à un système est refusé parce qu'elles sont jugées suspectes ou dangereuses.
OBS: liste noire : L'emploi de la paire de termes «liste noire» et «liste blanche» est parfois critiqué. Certains considèrent en effet que l'usage des adjectifs «noir» et «blanc» au sens figuré a une incidence négative sur les attitudes culturelles envers les personnes noires en raison de l'association d'une idée négative avec l'adjectif «noir» et d'une idée positive avec l'adjectif «blanc». C'est pourquoi des organisations du secteur de l'informatique privilégient l'emploi de termes tels que «liste de rejet» et «liste d'autorisation» comme solutions de rechange aux termes «liste noire» et «liste blanche».