English (Special Education)
maladjusted youth [correct]
DEF: Broad term to cover the concept in Fr "enfance inadaptée" : covers all situations of childhood and youth, from children without parents to criminal adolescents, including the handicapped, the difficult, pre-delinquents and delinquents. It is applied to all the cases where, on one hand, legislators and the public authorities have to take special measures and, on the other, educators must have recourse to special means.
French (Éducation spéciale)
enfance inadaptée [correct, feminine noun]; enfance irrégulière [correct, feminine noun]; inadaptation juvénile [correct, feminine noun]; jeunesse mésadaptée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désigne toutes sortes de situations, allant de l'enfance sans famille jusqu'à l'adolescence criminelle, en passant par les déficients, les difficiles, les pré-délinquants et les délinquants. S'applique à tous les sujets: d'une part, ceux pour lesquels les législateurs et les pouvoirs publics doivent prendre des mesures spéciales et d'autre part, ceux qui nécessitent des mesures éducatives particulières.