English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Land Forces)
battle flag [correct]; war flag [correct]; military flag
CONT: Although the first official reference to a standard form of religious service in connection with the formal issue or presentation of Colours dates to 1867, flags have been associated with religion from the earliest times when ’battle flags’ were blessed, as consecrated objects.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
drapeau de guerre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si la première mention officielle d'une forme standard de service religieux lié à la remise ou à la présentation officielle des drapeaux consacrés remonte à 1867, les drapeaux ont été associés à la religion depuis les tout premiers temps où les «drapeaux de guerre» étaient bénis, en tant qu'objets consacrés.