English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Security Devices; Fuel Cells (Electr.))
hydrogen sensor [correct]; hydrogen monitor [correct]; hydrogen detector [correct]
DEF: A sensor that detects and measures hydrogen when it is present in a gaseous system.
OBS: Hydrogen is an odourless, colourless, highly flammable and potentially explosive gas ... . The advent of a hydrogen economy will require a hydrogen sensor in every hydrogen-powered fuel cell vehicle [and in every home using] a hydrogen fuel cell for power generation ... .
OBS: Although several types of hydrogen monitors and detectors have been developed, many of them are useful at only low hydrogen concentrations(typically 3-4%) or have low sensitivity or slow response times. Additionally, some of these sensors require a supply of pure hydrogen as a standard reference or only operate at elevated temperatures.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Dispositifs de sécurité; Piles à combustible (Électricité))
capteur d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur qui détecte la présence d'hydrogène dans un mélange gazeux et en mesure la concentration.
OBS: L'hydrogène est un gaz inodore, incolore, très inflammable et même explosif. [...] Dans une économie de l'hydrogène, chaque véhicule alimenté par une pile à hydrogène devra avoir son capteur. Il en ira de même pour les domiciles qui utilisent une pile à hydrogène pour produire de l'électricité [...].
OBS: Plusieurs types [...] de détecteurs d'hydrogène ont déjà été mis au point, mais bon nombre d'entre eux ne permettent de détecter que de faibles concentrations d'hydrogène (habituellement de 3 à 4 %) ou ont une faible sensibilité ou de longs temps de réaction. De plus, certains de ces capteurs exigent une alimentation en hydrogène pur comme gaz étalon ou ne fonctionnent qu'à des températures élevées.