English (Geochemistry)
chloride complex [correct]
CONT: ... many workers favour the idea of metal transport in chloride complexes.... Barnes & Czamanske(1967) have argued with reference to ZnS that bisulphide complexing is important and chloride complexing relatively insignificant. Helgeson(1964) contended that chloride complexing increases sphalerite solubility in chloride solutions when sulphur is low, whereas Barnes(1976b) has proposed that transportation as chloride complexes requires a solution to be virtually sulphur-free.
French (Géochimie)
complexe chloruré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le palladium est [...] plus mobile dans les sols acides sous forme de complexe chloruré, le platine n'étant mobilisé que dans les sols les plus acides.