English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
direct access [correct, standardized]; dynamic access; random access
DEF: The capability to obtain data from a storage device, or to enter data into a storage device, in a sequence independent from their relative position, by means of addresses indicating the physical position of the data.
CONT: Hypermedia programmes... are described as "random access. "They have something in common with reference works such as encyclopedias and dictionaries : books that are designed to be dipped into or used to find a particular piece of information.
CONT: Other devices may be added to the terminal, such as random access audio and slide selector, music synthesizers, film projectors and laboratory apparatus.
OBS: direct access: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
accès direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accès sélectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accès dynamique [masculine noun]; accès aléatoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une mémoire, mode de rangement ou d'extraction de données, s'effectuant dans un ordre indépendant de leur position relative, au moyen d'adresses repérant leur emplacement physique.
OBS: accès direct; accès sélectif : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
acceso directo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de obtener datos desde un dispositivo de almacenamiento , o grabar datos en un dispositivo de almacenamiento, en una secuencia independiente de su posición relativa, por medio de direcciones que indican la posición física de los datos.