English (Electrical Measurements; Audio Technology; Electronics)
external synchronization [correct, standardized]
CONT: To achieve external synchronization, at least one time server must have access to reference time.
OBS: external synchronization: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Électroacoustique; Électronique)
synchronisation externe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: synchronisation externe : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).