English (Biochemistry)
delayed rectifier K+ channel [correct]
CONT: K+ channels are ubiquitous membrane proteins, which have a central role in the control of cell excitability. In the heart, voltage-gated delayed rectifier K+ channels, like Kv1. 5, determine repolarization and the cardiac action potential plateau duration. Here we review the broader properties of cloned voltage-gated K+ channels with specific reference to the hKv1. 5 channel in heart. We discuss the basic structural components of K+ channels such as the pore, voltage sensor, and fast inactivation, all of which have been extensively studied.
French (Biochimie)
canal K+ rectifiant retardé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les canaux K+ sont des protéines membranaires ubiquistes qui ont rôle central dans le contrôle de l'excitabilité des cellules. Dans le cœur, les canaux K+ rectifiants retardés potentiel-dépendants, tels que le Kv1.5, déterminent la repolarisation et la durée du plateau du potentiel d'action cardiaque. Dans cet article, nous révisons les propriétés générales de canaux K+ potentiel-dépendants clonés, en nous intéressant particulièrement au canal de type hKv1.5 cardiaque. Nous discutons des constituants structuraux de base bien connus des canaux K+, tels que le pore, celui détectant le potentiel membranaire et l'inactivation rapide.