English (Advertising Techniques)
reference group theory; social-psychological model
CONT: Much marketing activity is based on the reference group theory.
OBS: Reference groups, insofar as they have a bearing on the way we behave, are groups in which the individual inspires to attain or maintain a relationship. The person's aspirations mold his attitudes, and marketers need to recognize this and be able to identify the existence of such influence among their customers.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
théorie des groupes de référence [feminine noun]
CONT: Une grande partie de l'activité marketing est fondée sur la théorie des groupes de référence.
OBS: Les groupes de référence, dans la mesure où ils influent sur notre comportement, sont des groupes dont l'individu cherche à être ou à rester membre. Les aspirations d'une personne façonnent ses attitudes. En marketing, il faut le savoir et être capable d'identifier l'existence d'une telle influence chez les clients.