English (Characteristics of Coal)
nonuniformity [correct]; non-uniformity [correct]
OBS: A material is said to be non-uniform with regard to a certain characteristic if the particles have different values for that characteristic. The material may be homogeneous or heterogenous.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons)
non-uniformité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une matière est dite non uniforme en ce qui concerne un certain caractère si les particules ont des valeurs différentes pour ce caractère. La matière peut être homogène ou hétérogène.