English (History (General); Heritage)
historical context [correct]
CONT: It is... important to have regard to the historical and legislative context in which subsection 19(2) of the [Canadian] Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] was enacted. That provision cannot be analysed in the abstract, without regard for the historical context of the recognition thereof or for the concerns that the manner in which they are currently applied is meant to address.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Patrimoine)
contexte historique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il importe [...] de tenir compte du contexte historique et législatif de l'adoption du paragraphe 19(2) de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés]. En effet, l'analyse de cette disposition ne saurait s'effectuer dans l'abstrait, sans égard au contexte qui a conduit à la reconnaissance de ces droits ou aux préoccupations auxquelles leurs modalités d'application actuelles sont censées répondre.