English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
unintentional defamation [correct]
CONT: Certain jurisdictions have made a specific statutory concession to the media with regard to unintentional defamation. Thus, where a libel is contained in a newspaper or broadcast, the defendant may plead, in mitigation of damages, that it was inserted without actual malice and without gross negligence, and that at the earliest opportunity he made or offered to publish a full apology.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
diffamation non intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: diffamation non intentionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).