English (Geology)
stratiform massif
OBS: The stratiform massifs have the form of large concordant sheets within the layering of the surrounding rocks.(...) They are localized along major structures of the regional tectonic plan : folds, faults, or thrust surfaces. They show diversification of their material with regard to structure and to mineralogical composition, following layers or lenticular masses in harmony with the structural pattern of the assemblage as a whole.
French (Géologie)
massif stratoïde [correct]
OBS: Les massifs stratoïdes ont la forme de grands feuillets concordants dans l'ensemble avec les assises géologiques voisines. [...] Ils se localisent suivant de grandes structures de la tectonique régionale, plis, failles, surfaces de charriage. Ils présentent une diversification de leur matière quant à la structure pétrographique et à la composition minéralogique, suivant des bancs ou des masses lenticulaires en harmonie avec la disposition tectonique de l'ensemble.