English (Nervous System)
pure word blindness [correct]
DEF: Alexia affecting the ability to read words. "Interior language" is retained, reading being the only language modality to be lost.
OBS: The patient can write spontaneously and do dictation but cannot read what he has written. He may also have difficulty in identifying shapes, or orienting lines, and cannot understand the structure and form of letters. Copying is carried out with great difficulty and is always incomplete, with mistakes with regard to letters and to lines, whereas spontaneous writing is unimpaired.
French (Système nerveux)
cécité verbale pure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Alexie qui] se caractérise par l'incompréhension du langage écrit, même si le patient veut relire un de ses propres textes. Par contre, les autres champs du langage sont préservés.