English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal owner [correct, Ontario]
CONT: The legal owner is the nominal owner, the equitable the beneficial owner. (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1302).
OBS: The term has come to be used in technical contrast to the equitable owner, and not as opposed to an illegal owner. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 806).
OBS: (A) may be the owner of a thing as against all the world except B, while with regard to B he may have no rights of ownership at all, being bound, by virtue of a personal relation between them, to allow B to have the use and profits of the property, or even to deal with the property as B may direct. As the rules of the common law only recognise A's rights to the property and ignore those of B, A is called the legal owner, while B is called the equitable owner, because his rights are only recognised by virtue of the doctrines of equity.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire en common law [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).