English (Heating; Cooking Appliances)
non-airtight stove
CONT: Non-airtight stoves are either antiques, replicas of antiques or inexpensive stoves which have been designed and manufactured without regard for efficiency or precision. The entry of combustion air is not well controlled and, in addition to limiting combustion efficiency, leaves the user powerless to stop excessive heat output and runaway fires.
French (Chauffage; Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
poêle non étanche [masculine noun]