English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Private Law)
bilateral discharge [correct]
CONT: Bilateral discharge occurs whenever both parties to the contract have some right to surrender, e. g. where there has been non-performance by either party, or is partly performed by one or both parties.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit privé)
décharge bilatérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: décharge bilatérale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).