English (Citizenship and Immigration)
CR8 category [correct]
CONT: The principal applicant is in the CR8 category and is processed in Canada, with concurrent processing of family members in Canada and abroad.
OBS: CR8s are Convention refugees and their dependants who are recognized as Convention refugees in their own right by the IRB [Immigration and Refugee Board]. If all members of a family have been recognized as refugees by the IRB, they will all be coded CR8.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
catégorie RC8 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cas du demandeur principal est dans la catégorie RC8 et traité au Canada, pendant le traitement simultané des membres de la famille au Canada ou à l’étranger.
OBS: Les RC8 sont des réfugiés au sens de la Convention et les personnes à leur charge sont reconnues de plein droit comme réfugiées au sens de la Convention par la CISR [Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié]. Quand tous les membres d’une famille sont reconnus comme réfugiés par la CISR, ils ont tous le code RC8.