English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
detriment [correct]
DEF: The relinquishment of some legal right that a promisee would have otherwise been entitled to exercise.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
désavantage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: désavantage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).