English (Crustaceans)
Palinurus vulgaris
CONT: Square array of mirrored plugs in the reflecting compound eye of the lobster Palinurus vulgaris is visible in this micrograph. Mirrors of the square plugs act as corner reflectors, which have the property of behaving like a single mirror always at right angles to the incident ray.
French (Crustacés)
Palinurus vulgaris
CONT: La mosaïque carrée des tampons réflecteurs dans l'œil composé de la langouste Palinurus vulgaris est visible sur cette micrographie. Les miroirs ont un effet analogue à celui d'un jeu de miroirs orthogonaux qui guident la lumière vers la rétine.