English (Property Law (common law))
conveying party [correct]
CONT: This section shall not be construed as giving to any person a better title to any property, right or thing mentioned in this section than the title which the conveyance gives to him to the land expressed to be conveyed, or as conveying to him any property, right or thing mentioned in this section further or otherwise than as the same could have been conveyed to him by the conveying parties.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
partie transportante [correct, feminine noun]; partie au transfert [feminine noun]