English (Tort Law (common law))
public law duty [correct]
OBS: The suggestion that there might exceptionally be a case in which a breach of a public law duty could found a private law right of action has proved controversial and it may have been ill-advised to speculate upon such matters.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
obligation de droit public [correct, feminine noun]