English (Constitutional Law; Laws and Legal Documents)
supreme law [correct]
CONT: The Constitution-including the Charter-is the "Supreme Law" which means that governments must respect it whenever they pass a law, make a policy, or have day-to-day dealings with us. Governments must, therefore, respect our right to equality whenever they pass a law, make a policy, or deal with us.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Lois et documents juridiques)
loi suprême [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi constitutionnelle déclare que la Constitution du Canada est la loi suprême du pays, et elle englobe quelque 30 autres lois et décrets qui en font partie.
OBS: L'idée d'une loi suprême dont le contenu est invariable et qui s'impose à toutes les autres normes juridiques est évidemment religieuse.