English (Tort Law (common law); Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
sue for defamation [correct]
CONT: ... the English Court of Appeal found that the common law was uncertain, and resolved the uncertainty by holding that the local council did not have the right to sue for defamation.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
poursuivre en diffamation [correct]