English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
user as of right [correct]
CONT: For a prescriptive easement to arise, the claimant must show user "as of right". This means that he has enjoyed the easement as if he were entitled to it. The enjoyment must have been without force, without secrecy and without permission.("Nec vi, nec clam, nec precario", are the expressions used in legal terminology).(Law Reform Commission of British Columbia, "Report on Limitations", 1970, p. 27)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
usage comme de droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: usage comme de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).