English (Rail Traffic Control)
opposing train [correct]
DEF: A train, the movement of which is in a direction opposite and toward another train on the same track.
CONT: The designated trains must use the track specified between the points named and have right over opposing trains on that track between those points.
French (Circulation des trains)
train de sens contraire [masculine noun]; train circulant en sens contraire [masculine noun]; train de sens opposé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les trains désignés doivent utiliser la voie mentionnée entre les endroits mentionnés et ont la supériorité de droit sur les trains de sens contraire sur cette voie entre ces endroits.