English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Regulations (Urban Studies))
communal allotment [correct]
CONT: By our manifesto of November 3, 1905... the collection of redemption payments from peasants for allotment land will cease as of January 1, 1907. From that date onward the aforementioned lands will be freed of the limitations placed upon them because of redemption debts, and the peasants will have the right of free withdrawl from the communes, in which case individual householders who make the transfer to personal ownership will be accorded property rights over plots of land from the communal allotment.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
lotissement communal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'orée de la forêt, dans un endroit calme, au milieu de la nature, à la sortie du village de Libin en direction de Glaireuse, la commune de Libin vous propose un lotissement communal dans un cadre unique dans la région. Après la première phase qui comprenait dix lots, le lotissement s'agrandit avec la deuxième phase qui compte 11 lots d'une contenance d'environ 10 ares.
CONT: C'est grâce au réveil des municipalités n'hésitant pas à entreprendre des lotissements communaux que peut seule être sauvée la structure rurale.
OBS: lotissement : Terrain que l'on a loti et comportant en général des parties communes [voirie, réseaux de distribution, espaces publics, etc.] et des lots, parties privées appartenant à des propriétaires différents.