English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
two-straw braid [correct]
CONT: To make a two-straw braid tie two straws firmly together at the top, hold them in the left hand at the knot and fold the first straw over the second so that the two straws form a right angle. Make a quarter turn clockwise and fold the second straw over the first. Continue like this until you have the length you want.
French (Vannerie)
tresse à deux pailles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tresse à deux pailles. Attachez solidement deux pailles par leur sommet. Prenez-les dans la main gauche au niveau du lien et passez la première paille à angle droit sur la seconde. Faites un quart de tour dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre et pliez la seconde paille sur la première. Continuez ainsi jusqu'à ce que vous ayez la longueur désirée.