English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
voluntary transferee [correct]
CONT: In Ontario, the ["Land Titles] Act"specifically provides that a transfer to a volunteer is subject to the unregistered interests that the donor was subject to but upon registered dealings by the transferee, the transfer is to have the same effect as if made for valuable consideration. The other jurisdictions do not have similar provisions and hence it would appear that in those jurisdictions a voluntary transferee receives the same protection from the legislation as a transferee for valuable consideration.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1616).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
destinataire du transfert à titre gratuit [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: destinataire du transfert à titre gratuit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).