English (Nervous System)
symmetric contact [correct]; symmetric synapse [correct]
CONT: In most cases, the dopamine-releasing cells make symmetric contact with the spines-that is, the cell projections on either side of the synaptic cleft show roughly the same density. Such symmetric contacts are thought to have an inhibitory effect.
French (Système nerveux)
synapse symétrique [correct, feminine noun]; contact symétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Généralement les cellules qui libèrent la dopamine forment des synapses symétriques avec les épines dendritiques : de part et d'autre de l'espace synaptique, les projections cellulaires ont une densité analogue. On pense que ces synapses ont un effet inhibiteur.