English (Political Science (General); Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
independent [correct, adjective]
CONT: An independent member of Canada's Parliament has the same rights and resources as any other member but may have limited ability to influence decisions.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
indépendant [correct, adjective]; sans étiquette; hors groupe; non-inscrit
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades); Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
independiente [correct]