English (Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
comprehensive search [correct]
CONT: ... the comprehensive search does not commence until the initial search has established the grid boundaries and grid square. The comprehensive search is the more exact and final search of a specific area, which ensures that all items within a grid have been located, documented, and removed from a specific grid space.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
recherche exhaustive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le corps a été trouvé [après que] les policiers [ont] mené des recherches exhaustives dans les chemins et les zones boisées près de sa maison [et que] les recherches aériennes et au sol [ont été effectuées sans] rien donner.