English (Military (General))
friendly troop [correct]
CONT: Apart from the ongoing domestic SAR [search and rescue] capability provided by most Western nations, organizations have been set up in large coalition military campaigns to deliver this rescue service to friendly troops in combat operations.
OBS: friendly troop: term usually used in the plural.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
troupe amie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mis à part la capacité SAR [recherche et sauvetage] que la plupart des pays occidentaux offrent en permanence à l’échelle nationale, des organisations ont été mises sur pied au cours des grandes campagnes militaires coalisées pour fournir des services de sauvetage aux troupes amies durant des opérations de combat.
OBS: troupe amie : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.