English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
grid location [correct]
OBS: Most maps used in search and rescue have a grid superimposed to aid in describing the location of particular points. The rectangular grid runs approximately north-south and east-west. A point on the map can be described by its position relative to the grid.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
localisation par quadrillage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La plupart des cartes utilisées en R-S [recherche et sauvetage] ont un quadrillage superposé pour faciliter la description de points précis. Le quadrillage rectangulaire est approximativement orienté nord-sud et est-ouest. On peut décrire un point sur la carte par sa position par rapport au quadrillage.