English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
hidden text [correct]
DEF: Text on a web page which is visible to search engine spiders but not visible to human visitors. This is sometimes because the text has been set the same colour as the background, because multiple TITLE tags have been used or because the text is an HTML comment. Hidden text is often used for spamdexing. Many search engines can now detect the use of hidden text, and often remove offending pages from their database or lower such pages’ positioning.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
texte caché [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La terminologie de cette fiche relève des moteurs de recherche Internet.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
texto oculto [correct, masculine noun]