English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Military Communications)
preliminary communications search [correct]; PRECOM [correct]
DEF: In search and rescue operations, [a search that] consists of contacting and checking major facilities within the areas where the craft might be or might have been seen.
OBS: A preliminary communications search is normally conducted during the uncertainty phase.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Transmissions militaires)
recherche préliminaire par communication [proposal, feminine noun]