English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
electronic recording [correct]
CONT: The Court concluded that the surreptitious electronic recording of a private communication, without judicial authority, should be viewed as a search and seizure in all circumstances except where all parties to a conversation have consented to it being recorded.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enregistrement électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Cour a conclu que l'enregistrement électronique clandestin d'une communication privée, sans autorisation judiciaire préalable, doit être considéré, dans tous les cas, comme une fouille, une perquisition ou une saisie, à moins que tous les participants à la conversation n'aient expressément consenti à ce qu'elle soit enregistrée.