English (Artificial Intelligence)
bidirectional search [correct, standardized]
DEF: A search that starts simultaneously by forward chaining and backward chaining, and stops when the search paths meet in the solution space or when all possibilities have been exhausted.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
recherche bidirectionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche coûteuse et peu utilisée, qui permet de conduire simultanément deux procédures chaînage avant/chaînage arrière et de les arrêter sitôt qu'elles ont un état développé en commun.
OBS: Terme normalisé par ISO/CEI.