English (Internet and Telematics)
link popularity [correct]
OBS: Many search engines now use this information as part of their ranking system. Link popularity is measured by a combination of factors that are designed to weigh the importance of each incoming link. Links from sites with high link popularity will have more weight in a search engine algorithm than links from unpopular sites. In addition, links from sites with complimentary content count as more than links from sites that have no relevance.
French (Internet et télématique)
indice de popularité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice de popularité d'un site correspond au nombre de liens «hypertext» pointant vers ce dernier. Outre l'apport évident du trafic direct issu de ces liens, l'indice de popularité est pris en compte par de nombreux moteurs de recherche et améliore votre classement. En effet, plus un site a de liens qui pointent vers lui plus il est considéré comme une référence.