English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
search pattern [correct]
CONT: Once a search area has been determined, a systematic search for the object must be planned. If you did the search planning, you will now have to determine which is the best search pattern to use.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
circuit de recherche [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de ratissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois la zone de recherche définie, il faut planifier une recherche systématique. Si vous avez effectué la planification de la recherche vous-même, vous devez maintenant choisir le type de circuit de ratissage à effectuer.