English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation)
global search and replace [correct, standardized]; global find and replace [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function that enables a user to locate occurrences of such things as particular character strings or embedded commands in a text, and to automatically replace all of them at once.
OBS: global search and replace; global find and replace : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: global find and replace: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
recherche et remplacement automatiques [correct, standardized]; recherche et remplacement globaux [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fonction permettant à l'utilisateur de localiser dans un texte toutes les occurrences d'éléments tels qu'une chaîne de caractères ou des commandes intégrées et de la remplacer au moyen d'une seule commande.
OBS: recherche et remplacement automatiques : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: recherche et remplacement automatiques; recherche et remplacement globaux : termes normalisés par l'ISO.