English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
behavioural targeting [correct, noun]
CONT: In its simplest form, behavioural targeting is the practice of learning from previous behavioural traits and patterns, in order to target experiences, content or ideas to individuals. It involves using past historical data to determine when exactly to deliver these experiences at a time and context when they will be most effective, persuasive, and influential. It draws on an extensive range of data, including data obtained from people's browsing history, search engine queries, and ads that they have previously clicked on, as well as potentially any form of interaction a person engages in on the internet.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
ciblage comportemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ciblage comportemental repose sur la collecte et l'analyse des données de comportement des utilisateurs, notamment leurs historiques de navigation, leurs achats et leurs interactions en ligne, afin de diffuser des publicités personnalisées qui correspondent à leurs intérêts et comportements passés.