English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
probe line [correct]; avalanche probe line [correct]; line of probers [correct]
DEF: A line of rescuers, formed along a contour and facing uphill, organized to probe the snow with poles to locate an avalanche victim.
CONT: A probe line is a coordinated and systematic three-dimensional group search for a victim of an avalanche. The patterns differ for coarse probing, fine probing, and vehicle probing. Working a probe line is slow and tedious : It is close to the last resort when a visual search of the surface, a transceiver search, spot probing, and dog searches have been unsuccessful.
CONT: Spot-probe ... any small, likely deposits. Repeat, until you are confident the buried person is not in these areas. If spot-probing is unsuccessful, set up a line of probers, again considering the last seen point and estimated trajectory.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
chaîne de sondage [correct, feminine noun]; vague de sondage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vague de sondage doit être limitée en nombre afin de permettre un contrôle réellement efficace par le chef de vague (15 à 20 sondeurs). [...] Les personnes sont alignées «épaule contre épaule», ce qui garantit la cohésion de la vague de sondage et son maintien de façon simple et durable. [...] Les sondes sont tenues verticalement et alignées entre les pieds de chaque sondeur. [Au] commandement «Sondez», la sonde est enfoncée verticalement de deux mètres. [Au] commandement «En avant», les sondeurs avancent et se mettent en position de sondage, les pieds de part et d'autre de la sonde comme précédemment, jusqu'au commandement suivant : «Sondez». Cette méthode garantit un déplacement effectif de 50 cm, et constitue de fait une grille de 50 cm par 50 cm.
PHR: Former une chaîne de sondage.