English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
search and rescue mission [correct]; SAR mission [correct]
CONT: Helicopters have played a vital role in search and rescue for many years and that continues today. Very few search and rescue missions function without the use of an air asset, and the majority of incidents require the use of rotary wing aircraft.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
mission de recherche et sauvetage [correct, feminine noun]; mission SAR [correct, feminine noun]