English (Prostheses; Bioengineering)
thromboresistance [correct]
CONT: The first nonthrombogenic surface for biomedical implants, using the natural anticoagulant heparin in a coating process, was described in 1963. Despite a vigorous search for additional synthetic thromboresistant materials, substitute heart valves have benefited most from empirical selection of a cobalt-chromium alloy, Stellite 21, which showed excellent thromboresistance...
French (Prothèses; Technique biologique)
thromborésistance [correct]
CONT: [...] des électrets ont été utilisés avec succès comme prothèses vasculaires compatibles avec le sang. En particulier des greffes d'implants chargés électronégativement ont montré que la thromborésistance (la résistance à la formation de caillots sanguins) était d'autant plus forte que la charge négative augmentait.
Spanish (Prótesis; Bioingeniería)
tromboresistencia [feminine noun]