English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
air-sea rescue [correct]; ASR [correct]
DEF: ... the coordinated search and rescue of the survivors of emergency water landings as well as people who have survived the loss of their seagoing vessel [that] can involve a wide variety of resources including seaplanes, helicopters, submarines, rescue boats and ships.
CONT: Specialized equipment and techniques have been developed. Military and civilian units can perform air-sea rescue.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
sauvetage air-mer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: En 1946, le sous-ministre des Transports de l'époque établit des liens directs entre le service de recherche et de sauvetage maritime et la division du sauvetage air-mer de l'Aviation royale canadienne afin de coordonner et gérer les installations et les équipements de recherche et de sauvetage du gouvernement.
OBS: sauvetage air-mer : terme uniformisé par Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.