English (Legal Actions; Police)
plain view doctrine [correct]
DEF: in search and seizure context, objects falling in plain view of officer who has the right to be in position to have that view are subject to seizure without a warrant and may be introduced in evidence.
French (Actions en justice; Police)
doctrine des objets bien en vue [feminine noun]; principe de la saisie des choses bien en vue [masculine noun]
OBS: Commission de réforme du droit du Canada. Les pouvoirs de la police : les fouilles, les perquisitions et les saisies en droit pénal, 1983, p. 398.