English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
shot peening [correct]
CONT: If engine parts have been cleaned by sand blasting or shot peening, thoroughly clean them; the residue from these processes will find its way into the engine oil and cause damage.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
nettoyage par grenaillage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les pièces du moteur nettoyées par sablage ou grenaillage doivent être ensuite parfaitement nettoyées, car ces procédés laissent des résidus pouvant être entraînés dans le circuit de graissage et provoquer des dégâts.