English (Small Arms)
open bolt system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: System of semi-automatic or automatic firing wherein the bolt remains in the rearward position after each shot or burst, preventing cook-off by not having a round remaining in the chamber. Generally, firearms of this system have a fixed firing pin. Some firearms fire on semi-automatic from a closed bolt and on automatic from an open bolt.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
système à culasse ouverte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système de tir semi-automatique ou automatique dans lequel la culasse reste à la position arrière après chaque coup ou rafale, empêchant ainsi l'auto-inflammation en ne gardant pas de cartouche dans la chambre. Les armes à feu dotées de ce système ont normalement un percuteur fixe. Certaines armes à feu tirent coup par coup d'une culasse fermée et en rafale d'une culasse ouverte.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.