English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Ice Hockey; Field Hockey)
composite shaft [correct]
CONT: A composite shaft [of a hockey stick] should be purchased for the shaft consistency, shot speed and accuracy and its lighter weight. These are the most expensive and have less durability than aluminum. The average cost of a high-end composite shaft is $90 with blade. Lower priced composites shafts are generally targeted at the recreational market, less advanced players or young amateurs. These shafts cannot withstand hard play. Consumers should be careful when choosing the proper shaft. Just because a composite stick is more expensive does not mean that it will last longer!
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Hockey sur glace; Hockey sur gazon)
manche composite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Manche composite hybride - conception ultra-légère qui combine sensation et légèreté. Revêtement de fibre de verre filé - enveloppe stratifiée pour augmenter la prise et fournir une rigidité bi-axiale exceptionnelle [au manche du hockey].