English (Photography)
negative exposure compensation [correct]
CONT: Digital cameras... have... feature also have an overexposure warning, this blinking of overexposed areas of the image can be very useful to quickly tell if any part of the image is overexposed.... but with overexposure warning you always have the option to use a little more negative exposure compensation and take the shot again.
French (Photographie)
compensation négative [correct, feminine noun]; compensation négative de l'exposition [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [Appareil photo numérique]. Mécanisme permettant de corriger l'exposition d'une image lors de la prise de vue en augmentant (compensation positive) ou en diminuant (compensation négative) l'exposition enregistrée par le posemètre.