English (Sports (General); Paddle Sports; Track and Field)
pistol shot [correct]; starting shot [correct]; start shot [correct]
CONT: Pistol shot. After the athletes have held for about 2 seconds after the set command, the pistol may be fired.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports de pagaie; Athlétisme)
coup de pistolet de départ [correct, masculine noun]; coup de pistolet [correct, masculine noun]; coup de feu de départ [correct, masculine noun]; coup de départ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le départ] peut être analysé en trois temps, dont les deux premiers correspondent aux commandements du starter et le troisième à la réaction au coup de pistolet.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de remo; Atletismo)
disparo de salida [correct, masculine noun]