English (Software)
API viewer
OBS: API: application program interface.
OBS: Windows programs are based around a standard set of features known as the application program interface or API. All programs call on the API for most of their functions. But some of the API functions are not accessed directly from Visual Basic. Using the API is not difficult, but the API is picky. Everything must be just so, and much of what you have to add to your programs is quite detailed. The API viewer enables you to cut and paste the required declarations. It helps you avoid errors and is a great time saver.
French (Logiciels)
visionneuse d'API [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : PC EXPERT, nov. 1999, p. 242.
OBS: API : interface de programme d'application.