English (Office Automation)
format statement [correct]
OBS: Shows horizontal spacing, line length, left margin, paragraph indentation, vertical spacing between lines and paragraphs top margin, lines per page, assumed page length, and justification, etc.
CONT: Embeds format information with text. The format statement may include such parameters as margin and tab settings, decimal tab settings, centering instructions, paragraph indentations, line spacing, pitch size, etc. Some systems have an automatic or default format which is used whenever the operator fails to specify a format. Some systems allow only one format per document or per page. Other systems allow the operator to change formats and automatically call up various formats as desired. Some systems employ a Format Menu or list instead of a format statement for the document. This is generally stored separately and displayed separately from the document itself.
French (Bureautique)
énoncé format [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un énoncé format fournit pour chaque information à transmettre la description de son champ et l'indication de la conversion à effectuer.