English (General Vocabulary)
model citizen [correct]
CONT: On the other hand, some [public interest ltigation] activists, like Hao Jinsong, have received much positive coverage in the official media and have been presented as model citizens whose actions contribute to social progress and to the establishment of the rule of law.
French (Vocabulaire général)
citoyen modèle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D’autre part, certains militants, comme Hao Jinsong, ont fait l’objet d’une couverture médiatique extrêmement favorable dans les médias officiels et ont été présentés comme des citoyens modèles dont les actions contribuent au progrès social et à l’établissement de la primauté du droit.