English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interest in severalty [correct]; several interest [correct]
OBS: The owner of an interest in land may be entitled to possession either alone or in conjunction with other persons, and in both cases he may be entitled to take possession either now or at some time in the future. If he is entitled in his own right without having any other person joined with him in point of interest, he is said to hold in severalty; but where he and other persons have simultaneous interests in the land, they are said to hold concurrently, or in co-ownership, and to have concurrent interests.(Cheshire's, 12th ed., 1976, p. 210).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt individuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt individuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).