English (Advertising Techniques)
blanket mailing [correct]
CONT: Whichever type of mailing you choose, you will need to develop some sort of mailing list. A mailing list will help you target only those who have a potential interest in your company. After all, blanket mailing is not only expensive, but often gets tossed out.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
publipostage massif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le service Sympatico a déjà pris des mesures pour empêcher les non-membres d'utiliser nos ressources réseau pour leur publipostage massif.