English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
political ideal [correct]
CONT: As one legal professional said, many PIL [public interest litigation] activists cherished political ideals, only some have hidden their ideals more deeply than others. Through thelegalization of political issues, some people have found a new channel for promoting political change.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
idéal politique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme l’affirme un professionnel du droit, de nombreux militants ayant recours aux LIP [litiges d'intérêt public] chérissent des idéaux politiques, mais certains d’entre eux ont enfoui ces idéaux plus profondément que d’autres. Certaines personnesont trouvé dans la judiciarisation des questions politiques une nouvelle façon de promouvoir le changement politique.