English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
plain vanilla swap [correct]; vanilla swap [correct]; plain swap [correct]; classic swap
CONT: The basic form of a swap---the simplest kind---is called a plain vanilla swap. Although many variants of the plain vanilla swap exist, all swaps have the same basic structure. Two counterparties agree to make payments to each other on the basis of some underlying quantity of assets. These payments include interest payments, commissions and other service payments.
OBS: There are two basic forms of a plain vanilla swap: interest rate swaps and currency swaps.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
swap classique [correct, masculine noun]; swap ordinaire [masculine noun]; échange simple [masculine noun]; swap pur [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de swap comportant uniquement les caractéristiques traditionnellement attribuées aux swap, par exemple le swap fixe-variable.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Bolsa de valores; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
permuta simple [correct, feminine noun]; swap clásico [masculine noun]; intercambio clásico [masculine noun]
DEF: Es la permuta más simple dentro de cada uno de los tipos básicos: de intereses o de divisas. También se aplica este calificativo con el mismo significado a un bono.
OBS: permuta simple: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.