English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
collateral limitation [correct]
CONT: A direct limitation marks the duration of estate by the life of a person; by the continuance of heirs; by a space of precise and measured time; making the death of the person in the first example; the continuance of heirs in the second example; and the length of the given space in the third example, the boundary of the estate or the period of duration. A collateral [i. e. determinable] limitation, at the same time that it gives an interest which may have continuance for one of the times, in a direct limitation, may, on some event which it describes, put an end to the right of enjoyment during the continuance of that time.(Cheshire, 11th, p. 310)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délimitation accessoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délimitation accessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).