English (International Relations; Public Administration (General))
administrative inaction [correct]; administrative non-feasance [correct]
CONT: In fact, many lawsuits were rejected by the courts straightaway. For example, in the case of the painter suing the cultural bureau for administrative inaction, the court dismissed the case on the grounds that the plaintiff did not have the standing to bring forward the lawsuit, since his interest was not directly affected by the nonfeasance of the cultural bureau.
French (Relations internationales; Administration publique (Généralités))
inaction administrative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2000, un peintre du Zhejiang demande au Bureau de la culture local de procéder à la fermeture d'une boîte de karaoké située près d'une école primaire, car on y présente des spectacles pornographiques. Après avoir vuses demandes systématiquement ignorées, le peintre intente une poursuite contre le Bureau de la culture pour inaction administrative.