English (General Vocabulary; Scientific Research)
world-class researcher
CONT: About half of these positions will be allocated to attract established world-class researchers, and the other half will support those who have demonstrated the potential to achieve world-class standing in their area of research.
French (Vocabulaire général; Recherche scientifique)
chercheur de calibre international [masculine noun]
CONT: Environ la moitié de ces postes seront établis afin d'attirer des chercheurs de calibre international, tandis que l'autre moitié sera destinée aux chercheurs qui ont démontré le potentiel voulu pour se tailler une renommée mondiale dans leur domaine.