English (Language (General); Anthropology)
national language [correct]
DEF: Language in widespread and current use throughout a specific country or in parts of its territory, and often representative of the identity of its speakers. It may or may not have the status of an official language.
OBS: Ex: Rhaeto-Romance (Rtoromanisch) in parts of Switzerland.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Anthropologie)
langue nationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Langue dont l'usage est répandu et courant, dans l'ensemble d'un pays donné ou dans une partie de son territoire. Elle peut avoir ou non le statut de langue officielle.
OBS: Ex: Le basque et le catalan en Espagne, à la fois langues nationales et officielles; le swahili au Zaïre, langue nationale seulement.