English (General Vocabulary)
Newzak [correct]
DEF: News morphed into entertainment, the TV news version of elevator music.
CONT: On the TV, Dan Rather is telling us about how President Bush is "keeping up his drumbeat of negative talk about the health of the U. S. economy and using that in his efforts to sell Congress on a big tax cut". The Newzak goes on and on... I do what millions of Americans have been doing for years.. I blow Dan Rather a good-by kiss... aim my remote at his eyeball, and click the button marked "off".(B. Goldberg, Bias, Regnery Publishing, Inc. Washington D. C., 2002, p. 214).
French (Vocabulaire général)
Newzak [correct, feminine noun]