English (Computer Memories)
Java chip [correct]
CONT: As more devices are embedded with Java chips, companies will have more outlets to which they can quickly distribute information. Let's not forget that the original use of Java was to allow disparate consumer devices to talk to each other.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
puce Java [proposal, feminine noun]