English (Internet and Telematics)
news hierarchy [correct]; newsgroup hierarchy [correct]; Usenet hierarchy [correct]; newsgroup category [correct]; news category [correct]; root [correct]
DEF: In Usenet, a category of newsgroups or the way newsgroups are internally categorized.
OBS: Seven top-level Newsgroups, a. k. a. "hierarchies", have been around the longest admittedly with some changes and structuring over the years) and can be considered to constitute the "core" of the Usenet. These are comp., misc., news., rec., sci., soc., and talk; these are also the groups you are most likely to find at all Usenet sites.
French (Internet et télématique)
hiérarchie [correct, masculine noun]; catégorie [correct, feminine noun]; domaine d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun]; racine de discussion [correct, feminine noun]; racine d'intérêt [correct, feminine noun]; thème d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun]; catégorie de conférence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sujet général de discussion utilisé comme tête de classement pour les articles du réseau Usenet et représenté par une abréviation standardisée.
OBS: L'ensemble des groupes Usenet sont divisés en 7 hiérarchies principales appelées mainstream et en un nombre important de hiérarchies alternatives ou régionales. On utilise sept hiérarchies principales (mainstream), considérées comme traditionnelles dans le réseau Usenet. Il s'agit de celles qui sont représentées par les abréviations suivantes : comp (ordinateur), misc (divers), news (nouvelles Usenet), rec (loisirs), sci (sciences), soc (sociologie), talk (sujets chauds).