English (Paleontology)
Veneridae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Veneridae have a] lunule and escutcheon usually well developed. [They have three] cardinal teeth(...) in either valve(...) ;[the] posterior lateral teeth [are] feeble or wanting, [the] anterior laterals [are] present in some groups, absent in others; [the] pallial sinus(...) [varies] in size and shape. "L. Cret.-Rec. ".
French (Paléontologie)
Veneridae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la famille des Veneridae ont une] coquille plus ou moins ovale, lisse ou ornée; [un] ligament externe, [des] fortes nymphes ligamentaires; [une] charnière composée de deux ou trois cardinales sur chaque valve et de latérales; la latérale antérieure de la valve gauche est souvent rudimentaire ou absente; [ils ont des] impressions musculaires symétriques; [un] sinus palléal plus ou moins profond.