English (Paleontology)
Arcidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Arcidae(...) [have] subtrapezoidal or ovate, generally equivalve, inequilateral, decussate-costate shells; [the] hinge [is] taxodont, [the] dental series [is] nearly straight or slightly arched, consisting of numerous small, more or less transverse, straight or chevron-shaped subequal teeth that diminish in size toward [the] middle, all teeth being situated near [the] hinge axis with respect to [a] point well below [the] beaks; [the] ligament [is] duplivincular, prosodetic, amphidetic or opisthodetic; [they are] without myophoric ridges or shelves. "? Trias., Jur.-Rec. ".
French (Paléontologie)
Arcidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Arcidae (...) [ont une] coquille à charnière rectiligne ou modérément arquée, [des] dents nombreuses orientées verticalement ou obliquement, [un] ligament externe occupant l'aire ligamentaire en totalité ou en partie, deux empreintes musculaires subégales, [une] empreinte palléale simple, [la] coquille porcelanée, [une] ornementation faîte de côtes radiales croisées par des lignes ou des bandes concentriques, les côtes rayonnantes peuvent être absentes. (...) [la] famille [est] connue du Trias à l'époque actuelle, (...)