English (Dentistry)
caries of cementum [correct]; cementum caries [correct]; cemental caries [correct]; cervical caries; gingival caries; radicular caries; senile caries; root caries
DEF: Caries noted particularly in old age when supporting tissues have receded, occurs in cementum, usually on proximal surfaces of the teeth; involving both cementum and dentin, a slowly progressing chronic lesion of the root surface involving plaque and microbial invasion.
CONT: It has been known by a variety of terms, including cemental caries, cervical caries, radicular caries and even "senile" caries. Root caries is usually seen as a shallow (less than 2 mm deep), ill defined softened area, often discolored and characterized by destruction of cementum with penetration of underlying dentin.
French (Dentisterie)
carie du cément [correct, feminine noun]