English (Paleontology)
adont [correct]
OBS: [Ostracodes with hingement of the adont type have a] Simple hinge of ridge-and-groove type, lacking teeth, with [a] ridge or bar in one valve, which fits into [a] groove along [the] dorsal edge of [the] other valve.
French (Paléontologie)
adonte [correct, adjective]
OBS: [Une] Charnière adonte (...) [chez un Ostracode, n'a] pas de dents proprement dites, mais en général une cannelure dans le bord dorsal de la plus grande (...)