English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
face-milling cutter [correct]; face mill; insert cutter; inserted tooth milling cutter
CONT: Face milling cutters. These cutters are of the solid-type and have brazed carbide teeth or replaceable carbide blade inserts. They are used for machining large, flat surfaces. The teeth cut on the face and periphery.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraise à lames rapportées [correct, feminine noun]; tourteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre de gros diamètre et de faible épaisseur. Pourvu d'outils à sa périphérie, c'est une fraise à surfacer.
CONT: Les fraises à lames rapportées sont aussi appelées "tourteaux".