English (The Mouth; Morphology and General Physiology; Mammals)
brachydont [correct, adjective]; brachyodont [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having short crowns, well-developed roots, and only narrow canals in the roots ...
CONT: Brachydont teeth have a simple structure and do not grow very tall. The crown of a brachydont tooth is made of enamel, the inner core is made of dentine, and the root is covered by cementum. All the teeth of humans and pigs, and the incisor teeth of cattle and sheep are of this type.
French (Cavité buccale; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Mammifères)
brachyodonte [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les dents se caratérisent [entre autres] selon leur durée de minéralisation. On distingue ainsi [...] les dents brachyodontes qui se caractérisent par une couronne basse. Elles ne sont fonctionnelles qu'une fois la minéralisation terminée. Elles sont généralement de petite taille et trapues. Les mammifères carnivoires et certains herbivoires comme les cerfs one une dentition brachyodonte [...]