English (Dental Surgery)
fibrotomy [correct]
CONT: Fibrotomy. A clinical follow-up study has been carried out in order to study the periodontal health of orthodontically derotated teeth where the supra-alveolar fibers have been severed by an incision through the bottom of the marginal pocket to the border of the alveolar bone in order to reduce the tendency towards a post-treatment relapse.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
fibrotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] section chirurgicale des fibres entourant la dent ayant subi une rotation orthodontique (...)