English (Hand Tools)
over-cut [correct]
CONT: Double-cut files have two sets of diagonal rows of teeth. The first set of teeth is called the over-cut.... The second set is called the upcut and is not as coarse or as deep as the overcut.
French (Outillage à main)
taille primaire [feminine noun]
CONT: La lime à taille croisée comporte deux rangées de dents diagonales qui se croisent. On appelle la première rangée de dents, taille primaire. La taille suivante, ou taille secondaire, vient croiser la première; cette taille secondaire est moins rude et moins profonde que la première.