English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
opisthoglypha [correct]
DEF: Snakes which have one or more of the posterior maxillary teeth grooved in front and which are usually poisonous but not seriously harmful to man. They are found in most parts of the world and may be terrestrial, arboreal or aquatic.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
opisthoglyphe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la morphologie et l'implantation des crochets, on répartit les serpents en plusieurs catégories [...] L'opisthoglyphe a des crochets à canaux superficiels sur la partie postérieure des maxillaires [...]