English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
mote knife [correct]
CONT: Set close to the teeth of the licker-in roller, these two long, sharp-edged metal blades or bars remove hulls, husks, motes, and other undesirable matter from the cotton. The knives, in performing their work, have to be set very close to each other.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière; Filature (Textiles))
couteau nettoyeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Batteur éplucheur : il divise [...] les touffes de fibres et les débarrasse de leurs impuretés de toutes sortes.