English (Paleontology)
Megalodontidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Megalodontidae(...) [have the following characteristics : the] shell [is] mostly medium-sized to large, thick, equivalve(...), gibbose, subtrigonal or ovate, usually with prosogyrous beaks; [the] hinge plate [is] massive, bearing in each valve one to several cardinal teeth which are commonly rather amorphous and not all of which diverge from [the] beak; lateral teeth [are] present in some genera; [the] ligament [is] external, opisthodetic, [the] nymphs [are] heavy; [the] pallial line [is] entire; [the] anterior adductor scar [is] deep, situated in [a] relatively dorsal and marginal position, just below [the] anterior end of [the] hinge plate; [the] surface [is] usually smooth or at most with weak concentric folds, but with radial ribs in a few forms. "M. Sil.-L. Cret. "
French (Paléontologie)
Megalodontidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Megalodontidae (...) [ont une] coquille épaisse, équivalve, inéquilatérale, lisse ou striée concentriquement; [les] crochets [sont] recourbés en avant; [une] lunule [est] généralement bien marquée. [Ils ont un] ligament externe et [une] rainure ligamentaire courte; [un] plateau cardinal très épais portant de une à trois dents cardinales sur chaque valve; [une] ligne palléale entière; [une] impression musculaire antérieure à l'extrémité du plateau cardinal; [et une] impression postérieure sur une lame peu saillante qui s'enfonce légèrement sous le plateau cardinal.