English (Hand Tools)
rough file [correct]
CONT: A file may have a rough, coarse, bastard(medium coarse), second cut, smooth cut and dead smooth grade teeth. For fast removal of metal for rough work, the rough, coarse, and bastard files are used.
French (Outillage à main)
lime rude [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces [limes] sont classées selon les caractéristiques de leur denture : rude, grossière, bâtarde (demi-rude), demi-douce, douce et extra-douce. Pour les travaux de dégrossissage où la finition importe peu, utiliser la lime rude, la lime grossière ou la lime bâtarde.