English (Paleontology)
Tancrediidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Tancrediidae have the following characteristics; the] shell [is] small to medium-sized, smooth or with weak radial ornament, equivalve, feebly to moderately inflated, ovate or subtrigonal, more or less elongate, subequilateral to strongly inequilateral, in [the] latter case with [the] anterior end longer; [the] ligament [is] external, opisthodetic, usually short; [the] cardinal teeth [number] fundamentally two in each valve(2, 4b in LV, 3a, 3b in RV), but decreased to [a] single tooth in one or both valves in some forms by [the] extreme reduction of LV posterior(4b), of RV anterior(3a), or of both,(...) ;[there is a] single posterior lateral(PII) present in LV and received, below [the] dorsal margin of RV, in [a] socket which may lie between two distinct lateral teeth(PIII, PI) ;[the] anterior laterals, if distinguishable,(...) [consist] of laminar projections from [the] margins; [the] adductor scars [are] small; [the] pallial line [is] simple or(...) [has a] shallow sinus. "U. Trias.-U. Cret. "
French (Paléontologie)
Tancrediidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Tancrediidae (...) [ont une] charnière (...) [comportant] des cardinales et des latérales postérieures.