English (Paleontology)
body fossil [correct]
DEF: The fossilised remains of an organism.
CONT: The most common body fossils found are from the hard parts of the body, including bones, claws and teeth. More rarely, fossils have been found of softer body tissues.
OBS: As opposed to trace fossil [which is] the fossil produced by the activity of an animal such as footprints or coprolites.
French (Paléontologie)
fossile corporel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fossile dont la microstructure est préservée dans la composition originelle, ou épigénisée.
OBS: Les fossiles corporels comprennent les fossiles à corps dur (ou à squelette minéralisé) et les fossiles à corps mou.