English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
primordial gravitational wave signal [correct]; primordial gravitational-wave signal [correct]
CONT: ... the big bang does not fit all astronomers’ observations. The distribution of matter across space is too uniform to have come from the Big Bang as originally conceived. So in the 1970s, cosmologists postulated a sudden enlargement of the universe, called inflation, that occurred in the first minuscule fraction of a second after the Big Bang... Only inflation can amplify the primordial gravitational wave signal enough to make it detectable. If primordial gravitational waves have been seen, it means that inflation must have taken place.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
signal d'onde gravitationnelle primordiale [correct, feminine noun]