English (Fabric Nomenclature)
highly twisted yarn [correct]
CONT: Hard Twist Cut Pile uses highly twisted yarns where the high levels of twist have been set in position rather like a permanent wave to produce a distinctive appearance.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
fil de torsion élevée [masculine noun]; fil à torsion élevée [masculine noun]