English (Meteorology; River and Sea Navigation)
Douglas scale [correct, see observation]; Douglas sea scale [correct, see observation]; Douglas sea state scale [correct, see observation]; state-of-sea scale [correct, see observation]; state of sea scale [correct, see observation]; sea state scale [correct, see observation]; Douglas sea and swell scale [correct, see observation]; Douglas swell scale [correct, see observation]
DEF: Either of two arbitrary series of numbers from 0 to 9, used separately or in combination to define qualitatively the degree to which the ocean surface is disturbed by fresh waves (sea) generated by local winds, and by decaying waves, or swell, propagated from their distant wind sources ...
CONT: Douglas scale, denomination, height waves (m): 0 calm, 0 m.; 1 nearly calm, < 0.1; 2 little moved, 0.1 - 0.5; 3 moved, 0.5 - 1.3; 4 a lot moved, 1.3 - 2.5; 5 rough, 2.5 - 4; 6 much rough, 4 - 6; 7 flood, 6 - 9; 8 much flood, 9 - 14; 9 stormy, > 14.
OBS: The "state of the sea" is the locally observed motion of the waves generated by the combined effects of "wind sea" and "swell."
OBS: DOUGLAS, Douglas Sea State. Douglas Sea Scale. Douglas Scale. Douglas Swell Scale. Douglas Sea and Swell Scale.... what do they mean? Douglas is the name given to a set of tables used to describe sea and swell conditions. The Douglas Sea tables refer to the waves generated by the wind in the locality at the time, the Douglas Swell tables refer to decaying waves originally generated by distant winds, and the Douglas Sea and Swell tables are a combination of the two. Originally, Douglas made no mention of heights or wave periods, and used only words to define the sea and swell conditions, e. g., slight sea, moderate sea or long low swell, short moderate swell. The combined definition was produced by a sea description followed by a swell description. But different publications have interpreted the Douglas Scales to produce wave heights and periods; and different interpretations have led to confusion. According to the World Meteorological Organisation, there is no internationally recognised definition or official status for any of the Douglas scales.
OBS: The Douglas scale is a scale to estimate the state of the sea whereas the Beaufort scale is an internationally recognised table with a standard set of wind speed values.
OBS: state-of-sea scale; sea state scale: these terms frequently refers to the "Douglas scale" and sometimes to the "Beaufort scale" ("Beaufort sea state scale)." Sea state numbers and wave height values are sometimes appended to Beaufort tables, however they are not standardized and may differ from one source to another.
French (Météorologie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
échelle de Douglas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; échelle d'état de mer [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; échelle de l'état de la mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barême exprimant l'agitation de la surface de la mer par une suite de nombres de 0 à 9 (ou code «S»).
CONT: Francis Beaufort (v. 1774 - 1857). Son échelle anémométrique, notée de 0 à 12, est basée sur le calcul de la pression exercée par le vent, et est utilisée dans la marine depuis 1874. Ne pas confonde avec l'échelle de l'état de la mer (indice 0 à 9) nommée échelle de Douglas.
CONT: La description de l'état de la mer correspond à une échelle (échelle de Douglas) différente de celle de l'échelle de Beaufort, à laquelle elle est cependant souvent associée. Des hauteurs probables de vagues sont données avec chaque échelon, de calme à énorme.
OBS: échelle de Douglas : Du nom de l'amiral anglais Percy Douglas (1876-1939).
OBS: échelle de Douglas; échelle d'état de mer : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Meteorología; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
escala de Douglas [correct, feminine noun]; escala del estado del mar [feminine noun]
DEF: Escala numérica de la altura promedio de las olas, en la cual los números aumentan con la altura de las olas.
OBS: Consta de diez categorías, cada una de las cuales recibe un nombre característico y comprende intervalos de altura del oleaje que corresponden a uno o dos grados de la escala de viento de Beaufront.