English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
electromagnetic wave heating [correct]; EM-wave heating [correct]
CONT: ... high plasma temperatures will have to be maintained largely, if not entirely, by self-heating via fusion, with only a small amount of external neutral beam or electromagnetic wave heating.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
chauffage par ondes électromagnétiques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apport d’énergie au plasma d’un réacteur à fusion, réalisé au moyen de l’injection d’ondes électromagnétiques qui cèdent leur énergie au plasma.
OBS: chauffage par ondes électromagnétiques : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.