English (Electrical Engineering)
pulse wave modulator [correct]; PWM [correct]
CONT: Various methods have been proposed to implement a digital-to-analog converter(DAC). One such method is to create a pulse train whose average value is equal to the magnitude of the digital input and then average the pulse train by passing it through a low-pass filter. Conventionally, pulse wave modulators(PWM) are used to create the pulse train from a digital input signal. However, the quality of the analog signal that results from the filtered pulse train may contain considerable noise unless an expensive low-pass filter is constructed.
French (Électrotechnique)
régulateur à modulation de largeur [correct, masculine noun]