English (Blasting Work (Mining))
detonation pressure [correct]
CONT: The Detonation Pressure is a measure of the pressure in the detonation wave front. It is a function of the(velocity of detonation) and the density of an explosive, and is therefore a very important property, especially in hard rock. At the point where the detonation wave has just completed its passage through the column of explosive and the gases have expanded to fill the borehole and are available to commence their work, the borehole pressure is at its peak value.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
pression de détonation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pression de détonation, sur le front de l'onde de choc, est proportionnelle à la masse volumique, la vitesse de détonation et la vitesse des gaz de détonation, et, comme celle-ci est elle-même proportionnelle à la vitesse de détonation, au carré de celle-ci. Elle est au moins de l'ordre d'une dizaine de mégapascals. (...) Les discontinuités de pression et de température, caractéristiques de l'onde de choc se retrouvent dans le milieu environnant : une faible partie seulement de l'énergie est réfléchie dans la matière explosive (...), mais la plus grande partie est transmise, en fonction d'ailleurs des impédances soniques des différents milieux.