English (Atomic Physics)
law of conservation of parity [correct]
CONT: Subatomic particles have various properties and are affected by certain forces that exhibit symmetry. An important property that gives rise to a conservation law is parity. In quantum mechanics all elementary particles and atoms may be described in terms of a wave equation. If this wave equation remains identical after simultaneous reflection of all spatial coordinates of the particle through the origin of the coordinate system, then it is said to have even parity. If such simultaneous reflection results in a wave equation that differs from the original wave equation only in sign, then the particle is said to have odd parity. The overall parity of a collection of particles, such as a molecule, is found to be unchanged with time during physical processes and reactions; this fact is expressed as the law of conservation of parity.
French (Physique atomique)
loi de conservation de la parité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conservation de la parité totale. La parité est un nombre quantique multiplicatif. Par cela, on entend que la loi de conservation de la parité s’applique au produit des parités. Pour mettre en lumière cette propriété, il convient tout d’abord d’examiner un système de particules libres.