English (Meteorology)
meridional shear [correct]
CONT: The meridional shear, however, have only a moderate modification to low frequency equatorial waves. This is due to the fact that vertical shears couple the baroclinic and barotropic modes; their interaction causes marked changes in wave characteristics, whereas meridional shears do not.
French (Météorologie)
cisaillement méridional [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Circulation méridienne.