English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
delay-time [correct]
OBS: In refraction work, the additional time taken for a wave to follow a trajectory to and along a buried marker area and which would have been taken to follow the same marker considered hypothetically to be at the ground surface or at a reference level.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
delay-time [correct]
OBS: On appelle delay-time le temps nécessaire à une onde pour parcourir le trajet qui sépare l'interface de réfraction d'un point de la surface de référence (ou inversement) diminué du temps nécessaire à une onde pour couvrir une distance équivalente à la projection de ce trajet sur l'interface à la vitesse de l'interface.