English (Landscape Architecture)
shady garden [correct]; shade garden [correct]
CONT: If Memphis was not developed and was left alone to grow naturally, it would be forest. Many of the plants that grow best in my shady garden, then are native woodland plants. So, if big trees dominate your landscape like mine, you might have to say goodbye to perky zinnias and marigolds, day lilies, petunias and sunflowers. But you can embrace another whole world of plants. They might not be as showy as the sunlovers, but they hold a delicate charm. Shade gardens are places of special, quiet beauty.
French (Architecture paysagère)
jardin d'ombre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Jardin] où les rayons du soleil sont empêchés de pénétrer par la présence d'ombrages assez denses.