English (Labour and Employment)
worklessness [correct]
DEF: The condition of being unemployed and having little or no prospect for employment.
CONT: Unemployment ... could be translated as "I haven’t got a job this week." Worklessness, meanwhile, could be defined as "I never expect to have a job, no one in my family has had a job for two generations, so why should I bother."
French (Travail et emploi)
désœuvrement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'unité baptisée Social Exclusion Unit] a recommandé la formulation d'une stratégie pour combler le fossé séparant les quartiers défavorisés du reste de l'Angleterre, c'est-à-dire : [...] pour faire en sorte de réduire le désœuvrement persistant, d'abaisser le taux de criminalité, d'améliorer la santé et de rehausser le niveau d'instruction dans tous les quartiers problématiques.