English (Banking; Loans)
RRSP loan [correct]; registered retirement savings plan loan
CONT: RRSP loans are generally offered at interest close to the prime lending rate, which currently sits at 4.25 per cent. ... It’s a relatively low-cost way to pay for your RRSPs if you find yourself strapped for cash at the deadline. There’s also a trick you can employ to lower your debt costs via an RRSP loan. ... the big "catch-up" RRSP loans that some financial institutions offer are rarely a good idea. These loans, designed to allow investors who haven’t contributed much to RRSPs in past years to make up for lost time by making a big lump-sum contribution, can saddle you with a debt for years.
CONT: An RRSP loan can help you realize tax savings, increase the eventual size of your RRSP, and help you stick to your savings plan.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
prêt REER [correct, masculine noun]; prêt régime enregistré épargne-retraite [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ING Direct offre moins de services que les autres banques : comptes d'épargne, certificats de placement garantis (CPG), marges de crédit, régimes enregistrés d'épargne-retraite (REER), prêts hypothécaires et prêts REER seulement. Et tout s'effectue sur Internet ou par téléphone.