English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
currency safe haven
CONT: [The chairman of the Swiss National Bank] faces an uphill task particularly since the Swiss franc' s role as a currency "safe haven" will increase in the run-up to European monetary union.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie-refuge [feminine noun]
CONT: La tâche [du président de la Banque nationale suisse] sera ardue, notamment parce que le rôle du franc suisse en tant que monnaie-refuge va se trouver renforcé jusqu'au démarrage de l'Union économique et monétaire.