English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
unhealthy relationship [correct]
CONT: In the literature dealing with violence, it is maintained that the victims of this phenomenon have certain characteristics that would explain their vulnerability towards the aggressors and make them potential targets ... these people often have a personal history marked with unhealthy relationships, illustrated by numerous powerlessness and/or submission experiences, in which they haven’t sufficiently developed their territorial limits.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
relation malsaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout d'abord, il semble qu'il y ait quelques traits de personnalité propres aux victimes de harcèlement [...] ces personnes ont souvent une histoire personnelle marquée de relations malsaines, illustrées par de nombreuses expériences d'impuissance et/ou de soumission à travers lesquelles elles n'ont pas su développer suffisamment leurs limites territoriales.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.