English (Ecology (General); Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
suckering response
CONT: Aspen also depends on fire to trigger its suckering response or it will die after about 70 years.
OBS: It is unheard of for a new clone to appear these days because conditions for aspen seed germination haven’t occurred for hundreds or even thousands of years. Obviously, we’ve got some pretty old clones in the Rockies! They’ve survived because of repeated cycles of growth, burning, suckering and growth. Fire is essential in this cycle -- without it, aspens can’t survive.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
drageonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte précis d'un incendie de forêt, aptitude d'un arbre arsin à produire des drageons.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par un chercheur au Centre de foresterie des Laurentides.