English (Sports (General))
dirty play [correct]
CONT: Dirty play has always been a part of hockey and you have to battle through it and try to make the best of it.
CONT: "The initial check was fine -- I haven’t seen the replay -- but when he hit me the second time when I was on my knees, when he drove me head into the boards, I mean that’s a dirty play, plain and simple."
CONT: The key to Carleton’s improved play has been, depending on where your allegiance lies, aggressiveness (or "dirty" play). They make up in high sticks, interference and half-checks what they lack in playmaking and scoring ability.
French (Sports (Généralités))
jeu illicite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accident est survenu dans des circonstances imprévisibles, sans brutalité ni par une action de jeu illicite.