English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
safe haven function
CONT: The Swiss franc has a safe haven function for investors skeptical about European monetary union and a single European currency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
rôle de monnaie-refuge [masculine noun]
CONT: Le franc suisse joue le rôle de monnaie-refuge pour les investisseurs sceptiques vis-à-vis de l'Union économique et monétaire et de la monnaie unique.