English (Phraseology; General Vocabulary)
the have and the have-not [correct, noun]; haves and have-nots [correct, noun, plural]
CONT: the haves and the have-nots of society; the nuclear powers and the have-nots.
CONT: ... those who are alarmed by the growing gap between haves and have-nots and the impact we are having on the environment.
French (Phraséologie; Vocabulaire général)
les nantis et les démunis [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pauvres et nantis [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les descriptions apocalyptiques du clivage mondial entre pauvres et nantis... font froid dans le dos.