English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Taxation)
stock savings plan [correct]
DEF: ... an arrangement made between an individual, other than a trust, and a broker [having] an establishment in Québec and registered with the Commission des valeurs mobilières du Québec, under which that individual entrusts to that broker the custody of such of his shares as he may indicate that are not included in any other plan of any kind for the purposes of [the Quebec Income Tax Act].
CONT: An individual, other than a trust, who is resident in Québec on the last day of a taxation year and who, during the year, purchased a share and included it in a stock savings plan under which he is a beneficiary, [qualifies for a tax rebate that year].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
régime d'épargne-actions [correct, masculine noun]; REA [correct, masculine noun]; plan d'épargne en actions [correct, masculine noun]; PEA [correct]; PEA
DEF: Régime qui permet à un contribuable qui acquiert des actions de certaines sociétés au moment de leur émission de bénéficier d'avantages fiscaux qui réduisent, du moins dans l'immédiat, ses impôts.
CONT: Un particulier, autre qu'une fiducie, qui réside au Québec le dernier jour d'une année d'imposition et qui, au cours de l'année, a acheté et inclus une action dans un régime d'épargne-actions dont il est bénéficiaire, peut déduire [un montant] dans le calcul de son revenu imposable pour l'année, à l'égard de l'ensemble des régimes d'épargne-actions dont il est bénéficiaire [...]
CONT: PEA : un placement net d'impôt. Les investissements en actions françaises ou en sicav d'actions françaises peuvent être exonérés d'impôt s'ils sont réalisés dans le cadre d'un plan d'épargne en actions.