English (Water Transport)
declared speed [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The continuous speed which a master declares his ship can maintain on a forthcoming voyage under moderate weather conditions having due regard to her present condition.
OBS: declared speed: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport par eau)
vitesse déclarée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse qu'un capitaine de navire déclare pouvoir soutenir en permanence au cours de la prochaine traversée par conditions météorologiques moyennes et compte tenu de l'état actuel de son navire.
OBS: vitesse déclarée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte por agua)
velocidad declarada [feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad continua que, según declaración de su capitán, puede mantener un buque durante una próxima travesía, en condiciones de tiempo moderadas, teniendo en cuenta el estado actual de la embarcación.