English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
sateen weave [correct, standardized]; satin weave [correct]
DEF: A weave having a weave repeat of at least five weft threads and five warp threads in which each end interlaces once only and the step number is greater than one. It should be noted that the number of threads in a weave repeat and the step number may not have a common divisor.
OBS: sateen weave: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure satin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Armure ayant un rapport d'armure comprenant au moins cinq fils de trame et cinq fils de chaîne, dans lequel chaque fil ne s'entrecroise qu'une fois seulement et où le décochement est supérieur à 1. Il est à remarquer que le nombre de fils dans le rapport d'armure et le décochement ne peuvent avoir un diviseur commun.
OBS: armure satin : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
tejedura del raso [feminine noun]