English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
battered [correct, adjective]
DEF: Very severely beaten as to leave permanent or long-lasting effects.
OBS: Both "beaten" and "battered" evoke the idea of having received repeated blows, but unlike "beaten", "battered" underscores the bruising, disfigurement and injuries which result from such viciousness.
PHR: battered woman, wife, children
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
battu [correct, adjective]
CONT: Marqué physiquement après avoir subi des sévices corporels.
PHR: enfant, parent battu; femme battue.