English (Genetics)
merozygote [correct]
DEF: A partially diploid bacterial zygote containing an exogenotic chromosomal fragment donated by the F+ mate. (KIDIG)
CONT: The merozygotes formed at conjugation thus comprise a population of recipient cells, complete with their cytoplasm, which are heterogenous in having received varying and randomly distributed lengths of donor chromosome measured from its leading extremity, O.(HAGEB p. 686)
French (Génétique)
mérozygote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule bactérienne comportant une information génétique complète (endogénote) et des fragments d'information génétique provenant d'une bactérie donneuse (exogénote). (LINTS)
CONT: [...] le mérozygote tend à revenir tout de suite à l'état haploïde et, lorsque ce retour est accompli, certains des sous-clones qui ont pris naissance sont des recombinés génétiques. (LABIO p. 262)
OBS: Étym. grec "meros", partie et "zugon", couple
Spanish (Genética)
merocigoto [correct, masculine noun]