English (Investment; Taxation)
small business development bond [correct]; SBDB [correct]
CONT: The small business development bond is intended to permit eligible small business corporations to obtain financing at a favourable rate if an obligation is entered into during the period December 11, 1979 to December 31, 1985. The recipient of an interest payment made on such a bond is treated as having received a taxable dividend. An individual recipient of such a deemed dividend will be entitled to the gross-up and dividend tax credit treatment with respect to the amount received. A corporate recipient of such a deemed dividend will not be taxable on the amount received and will not be subject to the 25% refundable tax...
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 15.1(3)(c).
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
obligation pour le développement de la petite entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; ODPE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation qu'une petite société par actions connaissant des difficultés financières peut émettre, sous réserve de certaines conditions, et dont les intérêts sont assimilés à des dividendes aux fins de l'impôt.
OBS: Cette particularité représente un avantage pour le prêteur qui peut demander un loyer moindre pour sa créance tout en préservant son taux de rendement. De plus, cette particularité ne constitue pas un inconvénient pour l'emprunteur qui, à cause de sa situation déficitaire, ne peut pas, de toute façon, se prévaloir de la déduction des intérêts.
OBS: L'expression «petite entreprise» est rendue obligatoire par la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu. Néanmoins il est recommandé de dire «petite et moyenne entreprise».
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 15.1(3)(c).