English (Cinematography; Theatre and Opera)
star billing [correct]
DEF: ... advertised as the leading performer in something.
CONT: In the early 1940s, Universal did not renew its contract with Lugosi, and he ended up having to contract with the Poverty Row company Monogram Pictures, where he received star billing in a succession of horror, psycho and mystery B-films produced by Sam Katzman.
OBS: Said of someone’s name when it appears on a poster, flier, etc. or in neon lights advertising a show, etc.
French (Cinématographie; Théâtre et Opéra)
en vedette principale
DEF: Se dit d'une personnalité occupant la position de premier plan dans un événement ou une œuvre de nature artistique et culturelle.