English (Music)
added tone [correct]; added note [correct]
CONT: Though the possibility of a triad's having a note added a 6th above the root was recognized by theorists as early as the 18th century, chords with added notes did not become an accepted part of the harmonic vocabulary until the 20th century.
French (Musique)
note ajoutée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour [définir l'accord], il faudra le rapprocher des accords types de l'harmonie classique et tenter d'expliquer les anomalies de l'accord considéré par l'observation des superpositions, de notes ajoutées ou, selon le contexte, d'appogiatures, retards, notes de passage, etc.