English (Group Dynamics; Sociology of Human Relations)
initiation rite [correct]
DEF: An act or ritual that a person must perform in order to be officially recognized as having joined a group or organization or as having achieved a new status.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Sociologie des relations humaines)
rite d'initiation [correct, masculine noun]