English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage)
protected heritage area [correct]
DEF: An area which is officially recognized as having natural or cultural heritage value and which requires some form of protected status in order to ensure its long-term protection.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine)
aire patrimoniale protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire dont la valeur patrimoniale naturelle ou culturelle est reconnue officiellement et qui nécessite une forme quelconque de protection à long terme.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.