English (Descriptive Geometry; Physics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
polar vector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vector representing a physical phenomenon having direction, which is also symmetrical with regard to the axis of the vector(in a plane) or to any plane passing through the axis(in space) ;e. g. vectors representing a displacement, a linear velocity, a force.
OBS: polar vector: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Physique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
vecteur polaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vecteur représentant un phénomène physique dirigé qui présente en outre une symétrie par rapport à l'axe du vecteur (plan) ou par rapport à tout plan passant par l'axe (espace), p. ex. vecteurs représentant un déplacement, une vitesse linéaire, une force.
OBS: vecteur polaire : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Geometría descriptiva; Física; Metrología y unidades de medida)
vector polar [correct, masculine noun]