English (Practice and Procedural Law; Aboriginal Law)
range of compensation [correct]
CONT: The compensation rules set the ranges of compensation to be paid having regard to the objective seriousness of the proven act(s) and the subjective impact of proven aggravating factors and harms, as defined.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit autochtone)
fourchette d'indemnité [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de compensation [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les règles d'indemnisation établissent les fourchettes d'indemnités à payer suivant les actes prouvés, dont la sévérité est établie de manière objective et de l'impact de chaque facteur aggravant et du préjudice qui y est relié, tels que définis précédemment, lesquels sont établis de manière subjective.
OBS: compensation : Anglicisme au sens de indemnisation ou indemnité.