English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Economic Geology)
ultimate potential [correct]
DEF: An estimate of all the resources that may become recoverable or marketable, having regard for the geological prospects and anticipated technology.
CONT: Ultimate potential includes cumulative production, remaining established reserves and future additions through extensions and revisions to existing pools and the discovery of new pools.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Géologie économique)
potentiel ultime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimation de toutes les réserves récupérables ou commercialisables à un moment donné, compte tenu des caractéristiques géologiques et des progrès technologiques prévus.
CONT: Le potentiel ultime englobe la production cumulative, les réserves établies restantes et les additions futures résultant de l'extension et de la révision des gisements actuels et de la découverte de nouveaux gisements.
PHR: Potentiel ultime de gaz, de pétrole, de ressources.