English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
reasonable care [correct]
CONT: Reasonable care is such a degree of care, precaution, or diligence as may fairly and properly be expected or required, having regard to the nature of the action, or of the subject-matter, and the circumstances surrounding the transaction. It is such care as an ordinarily prudent person would exercise under the conditions existing at the time he called upon to act.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
diligence raisonnable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: diligence raisonnable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).