English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
traditionary evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence derived from tradition or reputation or the statements formerly made by persons since deceased, in regard to questions of pedigree, ancient boundaries, and the like, where no living witnesses can be produced having knowledge of the facts.(Black's, p. 1340)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve par tradition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve par tradition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).