English (Training of Personnel; Public Administration (General))
mandatory training [correct]; required training [correct]; compulsory training [correct]
DEF: [The] training to develop the knowledge, skills and behaviours that an employee needs to effectively perform his or her work in the public service, having regard for the nature of the work to be performed(e. g. management), as determined by the employer, and training for all employees where the Treasury Board has determined it to be mandatory in the best interests of the public service.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Administration publique (Généralités))
formation indispensable [correct, feminine noun]; formation nécessaire [correct, feminine noun]; formation obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation favorisant l'acquisition de connaissances, de compétences et d'habiletés qu'un employé doit posséder pour accomplir son travail dans la fonction publique, en fonction de la nature du travail à accomplir (par ex. gestion), tel que déterminé par l'employeur, y compris la formation que tous les employés doivent suivre lorsque le Conseil du Trésor a jugé que dans les meilleurs intérêts de la fonction publique cette formation est obligatoire.