English (Diplomacy)
ambassadorial rank [correct]; ambassador rank [correct]
OBS: Formerly, the practice followed in many countries had been to give higher precedence to the ambassadors of foreign countries over the ministers of the government, but having regard to the gradual decline in the prestige of ambassadorial rank in recent years, the ministers of the government of the receiving state are now given precedence over the ambassadors.
French (Diplomatie)
rang d'ambassadeur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le nonce a rang d'ambassadeur [...] Le nonce a le pas sur les ambassadeurs et il est traditionnellement le doyen du Corps diplomatique.