English (Rights and Freedoms)
minimal limitation
CONT: The issue becomes one of proportionality or, more specifically, minimal limitation of the guaranteed right, having regard to the context in which the right has been infringed.
French (Droits et libertés)
restriction minimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La question se réduit à un problème de proportionnalité ou, plus précisément, de restriction minimale du droit garanti, compte tenu du contexte dans lequel survient l'atteinte à ce droit.