English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
place a candidate in the field [correct]; put up a candidate
CONT: Be it resolved that The Dominion Liberal Association of the riding of Dufferin-Simcoe, while not approving the Conservative platform or Conservative principles in many ways, but having in view the acclamation tendered to the Dominion Liberal candidate in the riding of Frontenac-Addington, do not place a candidate in the field to contest the forthcoming by-election for the House of Commons on the 15th of November.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
mettre en candidature [correct]; présenter un candidat
CONT: Une campagne électorale est un effort concerté pour mettre en candidature et procéder à l'élection des personnes désirant occuper un poste au gouvernement.