English (Chemistry)
Beckmann rearrangement [correct]
DEF: ... an acid-catalyzed rearrangement of an oxime to an amide.
CONT: rearrangement : A type of chemical reaction in which the atoms of a single compound recombine, usually under the influence of a catalyst, to form a new compound having the same molecular weight but different properties.... Many instances of such arrangements have been studied, especially in the petroleum field... Some have been named for their discoverers, e. g., the Fries and Beckmann rearrangements, etc.
French (Chimie)
réarrangement de Beckmann [correct, masculine noun]; transposition de Beckmann [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] réaction d'isomérisation d'une oxime en amide.
CONT: En chimie organique, le réarrangement de Beckmann est une réaction permettant de convertir une oxime en amide et implique la migration d'un groupement alkyle sur un azote rendu électrophile (pauvre en électron).