English (Sociology of the Family)
sibling tie [correct]
CONT: Following the other life events studied, having children resulted in siblings being emotionally closer and having more frequent contact; divorce and widowhood resulted in siblings being emotionally closer, having more frequent contact, increased support, and an improved sibling tie; family members’ death or poor health resulted in greater emotional closeness between adult siblings.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
lien fraternel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lien fraternel constitue l’un des trois grands liens (lien conjugal, lien parental) qui structurent la famille. Il joue un rôle considérable dans la vie intrapsychique, affective et sociale du sujet. La haine, la compétition, la passion, la jalousie et l’amour se mettent en jeu dans la relation fraternelle.