English (National Policies)
political unrest [correct]
CONT: Having undertaken a war against bin Laden and his organization in response to the terrorist attacks of September 11, the United States must also deal with the political unrest that affects the entire region stretching from the Middle East to South Asia, unrest which is also rooted in issues of national formation and identity...
French (Politiques nationales)
agitation politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'agitation politique et les conflits armés ont perturbé la vie des gens et entraîné le déplacement de très nombreuses personnes en Afrique. Dans le nord de l'Ouganda, de façon générale, et, plus particulièrement, dans le district de Gulu, l'agitation politique a perturbé l'activité économique et spécialement la production agricole.