English (Statistical Methods)
robust [correct, adjective]
CONT: Statistical procedures are called robust if they remain informative and efficient in the presence of outliers and other departures from typical model assumptions on the data. Ignoring unusual observations can play havoc with standard statistical methods and can also result in losing the valuable information gotten from unusual data points. Robust procedures prevent this.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
robuste [correct, adjective]
CONT: La médiane est un indicateur dit «robuste», car de nombreuses observations peuvent varier sans que la médiane soit modifiée.
CONT: La robustesse d'un test par rapport à un certain modèle est [...] la qualité de rester relativement insensible à certaines modifications du modèle : on constatera que les tests de moyenne ou de non-corrélation sont robustes.