English (Weapon Systems)
heavy anti-tank weapon [correct, officially approved]; HAW [correct, officially approved]
OBS: heavy anti-tank weapon; HAW : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme antichar lourde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AACL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arme antichar lourde : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: arme antichar lourde; AACL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.