English (Petrography; Plastic Materials; Environment)
plastiglomerate [correct]
CONT: The burial potential of plastic debris is chiefly dependent on the material' s density and abundance, in addition to the depositional environment. Here, we report the appearance of a new “stone” formed through intermingling of melted plastic, beach sediment, basaltic lava fragments, and organic debris from Kamilo Beach on the island of Hawaii. The material, herein referred to as “plastiglomerate, ” is divided into in situ and clastic types that were distributed over all areas of the beach.
French (Pétrographie; Matières plastiques; Environnement)
plastiglomérat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Surnommé «plastiglomérat» [...], le matériau semi-naturel se compose d'une agrégation de roche volcanique, de sable, de débris de coquillage, de coraux et bien sûr, de matière plastique.