English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
yellow passionfruit [correct]; yellow granadilla [correct]; golden passionfruit [correct, Australia]; yellow lilikoi [correct]; likikoi [correct]
CONT: The yellow passionfruit was introduced into Fiji from Hawaii in 1950, was distributed to farmers in 1960 and became the basis of a small juice-processing industry.
OBS: Although not a distinct species from the purple passion fruit, the lilikoi is a slightly larger fruit, with bright yellow skin and tarter pulp. Most other characteristics of the vine and fruit are similar to the purple passion fruit.
OBS: yellow passionfruit: common name also used to refer to the Passiflora ligularis species.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
grenadille jaune [correct, feminine noun]; fruit de la passion jaune [correct, masculine noun]; couzou [correct, masculine noun, Africa]
CONT: Le fruit de la grenadille jaune, qui a une peau jaune clair à jaune doré, est plus gros que celui de la grenadille. Il est également plus acide, et selon les amateurs, moins parfumé, ce qui le destine plus en général à la transformation en jus.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec Passiflora ligularis.