English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
caldera formation [correct]
CONT: Caldera formation. - A collapse is triggered by the emptying of the magma chamber beneath the volcano, usually as the result of a large volcanic eruption. If enough magma is erupted, the emptied chamber will not be able to support the weight of the volcanic edifice (the mountain) above. Fractures will form around the edge of the chamber, usually in a roughly circular shape. These ring fractures may in fact serve as volcanic vents. As the magma chamber empties, the center of the volcano within the ring fractures begins to collapse. The collapse may occur as the result of a single massive eruption, or it may occur in stages as the result of a series of eruptions. The total area that collapses may be hundreds or thousands of square kilometers.
CONT: Calderas can become filled with pyroclastic material and even lava. In fact, it has been suggested that caldera formation is a regular process in the growth of basalt volcanoes, such as those in Hawaii. Thus, you would have a large eruption, followed by caldera formation; the caldera is then filled over hundreds or thousands of years, built up, and then a new one is formed at a later date.
OBS: caldera formation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
formation de caldeiras [correct, feminine noun]; formation de caldeira [correct, feminine noun]; formation de calderas [correct, feminine noun]; formation de caldera [correct, feminine noun]; formation de structure caldérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les caldeiras sont d'importantes dépressions volcaniques formées d'énormes éruptions cataclysmiques. Le lien entre la formation de caldeiras et l'origine des dépôts demeure peu compris. Les scientifiques ont comme objectif de démontrer qu'il est possible de déterminer la taille et l'emplacement en fonction de la façon et du moment où les caldeiras se sont formées.
CONT: Dans le cas du Piton de la Fournaise, l'activité continue et le phénomène de formation de caldeira se produit jusqu'à nos jours, trois fois de suite, en lissant progressivement vers l'est.
OBS: formation de caldeiras : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.