English (String Instruments)
ukulele [correct]; ukelele [correct]
DEF: A small guitar of Portuguese origin popularized in Hawaii in the 1880s and strung typically with four strings.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
ukulélé [correct, masculine noun]; guitare hawaïenne [correct, feminine noun]; guitare hawaiienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Guitare à quatre cordes d'origine portugaise, adoptée à Hawaii vers 1880, dont la sonorité mate et grêle rappelle celle du banjo.