English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Tectonics)
rift zone [correct]
DEF: An elongate system of crustal fractures associated with an area that has undergone extension (ground has spread apart).
OBS: On the great shield volcanoes in Hawaii, a rift zone consists of many different features associated with the rise and eruption of magma from narrow dikes, including eruptive fissures, cinder and spatter cones, spatter ramparts, pit craters, lava flows, ground cracks, and normal faults.
OBS: rift zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Volcanic rift zone.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Tectonique)
zone de rift [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les zones de rift apparaissent comme des zones de distension dans lesquelles du magma est continuellement injecté vers la surface.