English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
mosquito fern [correct]; water fern [correct]; mosquitofern [correct]
CONT: Azolla is the most frequently studied genus of ferns in the world because of its economic importance. The three North American species are naturalized in Europe and South Africa, and they have been introduced into Hawaii for horticulture and into Asia for agriculture.
OBS: A genus of ferns of the family Salviniaceae.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
azolla [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'azolla est une toute petite fougère aquatique vivant dans des habitats aquatiques des régions tempérées et tropicales. Cette plante se multiplie rapidement et contient de l'azote, de sorte qu'elle est appréciée comme engrais vert pour le riz.
OBS: Genre de fougère aquatique, de la famille des Salviniaceae.