English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
UK infra-red telescope [correct]; UKIRT [correct]
DEF: A British infra-red telescope sited on Mauna Kea, Hawaii, at an altitude of 4200 m above the main weather layers and the bulk of atmospheric water vapour.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
télescope infrarouge du Royaume-Uni [masculine noun]; UKIRT [masculine noun]
DEF: Télescope situé sur le Mauna Kea, à Hawaï, à 4 200 m, au-dessus des couches de l'atmosphère où se déroulent les principaux phénomènes météorologiques et qui contiennent la plus grande partie de la vapeur d'eau.