English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
aa [correct]; aa lava [correct]; aphrolith [correct, obsolete]; aphorlita [correct]
DEF: Scoriaceous basaltic lava characterized by a rough, jagged, clinkery surface.
OBS: aa : a Hawaiian term...
OBS: Contrasted with pahoehoe.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
aa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lave basaltique rugueuse provenant d'une coulée volcanique de type hawaïen.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
lava-aa [feminine noun]