English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
blocky lava flow [correct]; block lava flow [correct]
CONT: Lavas of andesitic or intermediate composition commonly form a somewhat different type of flow, known as a block lava flow. These resemble aa [a Hawaiian term for lava flows] in having tops consisting largely of loose rubble, but the fragments are more regular in shape, most of them polygons with fairly smooth sides.
CONT: Blocky lava flows are the most common volcanic formation on earth.
OBS: blocky lava flow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
coulée de laves en blocs [correct, feminine noun]; coulée de lave en blocaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On dirait des amoncellements de grossiers fragments de coke et de mâchefer, qui s'entrechoquent en crissant dans le cas des coulées en mouvement, d'où leur nom de coulée en blocaux.
OBS: coulée de laves en blocs : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.