English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
poke [correct, noun]; poké [correct]
DEF: Sliced or cubed marinated raw fish or seafood, often served over rice.
OBS: The Hawaiian term "poke" translates as "chop up in small pieces. "
French (Plats cuisinés)
poké [correct, masculine noun]; poke [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mets d'origine hawaïenne, généralement servi dans un bol, traditionnellement composé de morceaux de poisson cru mariné, de légumes (avocat, concombre, oignon vert, radis, etc.) d'un féculent (riz, vermicelles, etc.) et de condiments (soya, sésame, piment, etc.).