English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Vulcanology and Seismology)
basalt shield [correct]; basaltic shield [correct]
CONT: Basaltic shield volcanoes comprise a small percentage of Earth's volcanoes(~8%...) Hawaiian volcanoes are by far the best-studied examples of basalt shields.
OBS: basalt shield: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
bouclier basaltique [correct, masculine noun]; bouclier de basalte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les boucliers basaltiques (nom des volcans de point chaud) suivent une évolution depuis des stades de bouclier (Piton de la Fournaise actuel, Kilauea [...]) jusqu'à des stades plus explosif.
OBS: bouclier basaltique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.