English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
lower-tier system [correct]
CONT: The HAWK has been modified and tested to intercept short-range ballistic missiles. Because HAWK is a well established system, the current program of upgrades and enhancements is seen as a low risk, near-term missile defense solution against short-range ballistic missiles and other airborne threats such as aircraft or unmanned aerial vehicles. In this role, HAWK can be considered a lower-tier missile defense system.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
défense couche basse [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les Etats-Unis développent des programmes de défense antimissile de théâtre regroupés sous le terme de Theater Missile Defense (TMD). Parmi eux, il faut distinguer les programmes de défense «couche basse» (lower-tier systems), qui correspondent à la défense de point, et les programmes de défense «couche haute» (upper-tier systems), qui correspondent à la défense de zone.