English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Operations (Air Forces))
in-flight refuelling probe [correct]; inflight refuelling probe [correct]; in-flight refuelling boom [correct]; IFR probe [correct]; in-flight refueling probe [correct]; inflight refueling probe [correct]
CONT: Some Black Hawk models don’t need to land to refuel. They have an in-flight refueling probe. The probe allows the Black Hawks to refuel from a KC-130 tanker aircraft.
OBS: CF-18s often carry heavy munitions, which reduces the amount of fuel storage space. Inflight refuelling from tanker aircraft allows the Hornet to stay in the air longer before returning to base. The Hornet’s extendable probe plugs into a hose at the rear of the tanker. Refuelling takes only a few minutes, but requires close-formation flying and a high degree of concentration from the pilot.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
perche de ravitaillement en vol [correct, feminine noun]; sonde de ravitaillement en vol [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le CF-18 transporte souvent de lourdes munitions, ce qui réduit l'espace de stockage du carburant. Le ravitaillement en vol, assuré par des avions de ravitaillement, permet au Hornet de voler plus longtemps avant de devoir revenir à la base. La perche télescopique du Hornet se raccorde à un boyau à l'arrière de l'avion de ravitaillement. Le ravitaillement se fait en seulement quelques minutes, mais le pilote doit voler en formation serrée, ce qui exige une très grande concentration de sa part.