English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
hunting perch [correct]
CONT: In young burns, the snags serve as singing posts for a number of songbirds and as hunting perches for birds of prey such as the Red-tailed Hawk, Great Horned Owl, or American Kestrel.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
perchoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les jeunes brûlés, les nombreux arbres morts encore debout servent de postes de chant à plusieurs passereaux et de perchoirs à des oiseaux de proie qui chassent surtout à l'affût, tels la Buse à queue rousse, le Grand-duc d'Amérique ou la Crécerelle d'Amérique.