English (Birds; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
haggard [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of a hawk] having reached maturity in the wild before being caught.
French (Oiseaux; Chasse et pêche sportive)
hagard [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un oiseau rapace] pris sauvage à la fin de sa première année et en livrée complète.