English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
hawk moths [correct]; sphinx moths [correct]; hawkmoths [correct]
CONT: Sphinx moths are strong fliers, with a very rapid wing beat. They feed on flowers, much like hummingbirds. Most species feed at dusk or at night; a few feed during the day. Some species have large areas of the wings devoid of scales and resemble bumble bees. Larvae of most species have a soft spinelike process near the posterior end of the body and are often called hornworms; some are pests of tomatoes, tobacco, and other plants ...
OBS: In Canada and Europe, examples of the Sphingidae family(formerly Smerinthidae) are more commonly called hawk moths, whereas in the U. S. A, the term "sphinx moth" is preferred. However both terms are used in Canada to refer to individual species e. g. pandora sphinx, but bedstraw hawkmoth.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
sphinx [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Sphingidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Famille de papillons de nuit constituée des espèces suivantes, entre autres : Hyles lineata, Paonias excaecatus, Darapsa myron, Hyles gallii, Eumorpha pandorus, etc. Détermination : moyens ou grands papillons, corps robuste, ailes plutôt petites. Ils sont de bons voiliers à battement d'ailes très rapides et se nourrissent sur les fleurs. Certaines larves infestent tomates, tabac et autres plantes. Le terme «Sphingidés» représente l'équivalent français du terme latin. Au singulier, le terme dénote un insecte type de la famille des Sphingidés.
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d'une corne à l'extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d'Égypte.