English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Lac la Croix [correct, see observation, Ontario]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Among other major [lithium] fields are the East Brointree-West Hawk Lake district of Manitoba, the Lake la Croix, Root Lake, Cryden, and Zig-Zag Lake areas of Ontario. and the Lac Expanse and Assinica Lake areas of Quebec.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Lac la Croix [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Ontario]; lac La Croix [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: D'autres régions importantes [de lithium] sont celles d'East Brointree-lac West Hawk (Manitoba), du lac La Croix, du lac Root, de Dryden et du lac Zig-Zag (Ontario), du lac Expanse et du lac Assinica (Québec).