English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Lac Expanse [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Among other major fields are the East Braintree-West Hawk Lake district of Manitoba, the Lac la Croix, Root Lake, Dryden, and Zig-Zag Lake areas of Ontario, and the Lac Expanse and Assinica Lake areas of Quebec.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
lac Expanse [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: D'autres régions importantes sont celles d'East Braintree-lac West Hawk (Man.), du lac La Croix, du lac Root, de Dryden et du lac Zig-Zag (Ont.), du lac Expanse et du lac Assinica (Québec).