English (Sea Operations (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
high-power illumination radar [correct, noun]; HIPIR [correct, noun]; high power illumination radar [correct, noun]; HIPIR [correct, noun]; HIPIR
CONT: After the incoming target aircraft has approached within attacking distance, the target was handed off to the HIPIR for final tracking. Upon launch of the Hawk missile, the target was illuminated by the HIPIR. The reflected radar signal is the homing signal for the launched missile.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar d'illumination de grande puissance [correct, masculine noun]