English (Pets; Heraldry)
leash [correct]
DEF: The thong or string which is passed through the varvels of the jesses to secure the hawk.
French (Animaux d'agrément; Héraldique)
longe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lanière de cuir souple que l'on attache à la patte de l'oiseau de proie quand il n'est pas assuré sur sa perche.