English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
eyed-hawk moth [correct]; eyed-sphinx moth [correct]; eyed hawkmoth [correct]
OBS: Not an officially sanctioned name of a moth, but rather a descriptive name given to a specific grouping of moths within the Sphingidae(or Smerinthidae) family(more commonly called Sphinx Moths or Hawk Moths) that have eyes on their wings. Examples of eyed-hawk moths : yellow eyed-hawk moth, pink eyed-hawk moth. In Canada and Europe, examples of the Sphingidae family are more commonly called hawk moths, whereas in the U. S. A, the term "sphinx moth" is preferred. However both terms are used in Canada to refer to individual species e. g. pandora sphinx, but bedstraw hawkmoth
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx à ocelles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les ocelles colorés des Sphinx] servent à effrayer l'ennemi lorsque le papillon [de nuit] découvre ses ailes secondaires.
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d'une corne à l'extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d'Égypte.
OBS: Espèces typiques au Québec : Smerinthus jamaicensis (sphinx géminé), Smerinthus cerisyi (sphinx du saule).